NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1165 Pickett Rd Jacksonville, NC 28540

Estimated Value: $250,000 - $303,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,776 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 23, 2020

Last sale price $157,500 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,581 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of December 2020

Looking for a house with Land? Southwest Creek is on the back of this property. This Custom Built Home on 5.76 Acres just needs some loving care and is a must see. It is located 1 .5 miles to New River Marine Corps Air Station and is close to Camp Lejeune. A Rare Property. 3 bedrooms 2 baths plus a bonus 1776 sq ft.. New Roof 2020. There are separate HVAC units for upstairs and downstairs for efficiency. There is a deck on 2 sides of the home as well as a screened in porch. There is a large carport with a storage room. Needs Repairs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sally Campbell

Justice Realty Group License #291656 Listed on: 10/07/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Alexis Pierson

RE/MAX Executive License #248029

RE/MAX Executive

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 5.76 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned RA20

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,776 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 334-4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

5.76 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 87.27
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Waterview: No
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Access Only
  • Basement: None
  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-in Shower
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1776.00
  • Stories: 2.0
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1776.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Exterior Finish: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Structures: Storage
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Covered, Screened, Deck
  • Road Type Frontage: Paved, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage And Parking Driveway Spaces: 4.00
  • Total Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Off Street, Paved, On Site

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1600 - 1799
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: Jones-Onslow EMC
  • Utilities: Water Available
  • Water Heater: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities, Termite Bond

Fee Information

  • Home Warranty Termite: Termite Bond
  • Home Warranty Termite Company: Modern Exterminating
  • Home Warranty Termite Company Phone: 9104555122

Schools

  • School District: Onslow

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 751.00
  • Lot Acres: 5.76
  • Lot Dimensions: see survey in docs
  • Lot Sq Ft: 250906.00
  • Lot Water Features: None
  • Zoning: RA20

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 334-4
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2020
Closed on
Dec 11, 2020
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$157,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-7.35%
Current Estimated Value
$275,966

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$118,466
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Razzle Dazzle Lights Llc $157,500 None Available
Marrlow Glenn A $110,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/23/2020 12/23/20 Sold $157,500 +1.6% $89 / Sq Ft
11/20/2020 11/20/20 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2020 11/09/20 Price Changed $155,000 -8.8% $87 / Sq Ft
10/07/2020 10/07/20 For Sale $170,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,283 $195,818 $46,900 $148,918
2024 $1,283 $195,818 $46,900 $148,918
2023 $1,283 $195,818 $46,900 $148,918
2022 $1,283 $195,818 $46,900 $148,918
2021 $1,096 $155,410 $41,900 $113,510
2020 $1,096 $155,410 $41,900 $113,510
2019 $1,096 $155,410 $41,900 $113,510
2018 $1,096 $155,410 $41,900 $113,510
2017 $1,134 $168,000 $46,900 $121,100
2016 $1,159 $171,705 $0 $0
2015 $1,163 $172,250 $0 $0
2014 $1,160 $171,780 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100240217

Hive MLS

APN: 015404

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.