NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1187 Pickett Rd Jacksonville, NC 28540

Estimated Value: $237,594 - $257,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,375 Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 15, 2022

Last sale price $199,900 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,416 / mo

About This Home

As of September 2022

Three bedroom, 1 1/2 bath brick ranch style home in a quiet area close to new river air station, in the country with a large yard to have cookouts and spend time with family and friends.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Chasity DeBarber Team

Realty ONE Group Affinity Listed on: 08/08/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Chas & Company

RE/MAX Elite Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $862

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 1,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75 x 168.91 x 129 x 126 x 87.27
  • Property is zoned RA-20

Interior Spaces

  • 1,375 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 334-6.1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$862

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

1,375 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: A
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 145.38
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 861.51
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Combination
  • Fireplace: None
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Non Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1375.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1375.00

• Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1200 - 1399
  • Heating System: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: See Remarks
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities

Schools

  • Elementary School: Blue Creek
  • High School: Southwest
  • Middle School: Southwest
  • School District: Onslow

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Book: 5334
  • Deed Page: 806.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.51
  • Lot Dimensions: 75 x 168.91 x 129 x 126 x 87.27
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1375.00
  • Zoning: RA-20

Rental Info

  • Appointment Center Phone: 910-219-1111

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 334-6.1
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2022
Closed on
Sep 15, 2022
Sold by
Hallwirth Kolton W and Hallwirth Julieann
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$199,900
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$248,649

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48,749
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.20%
Original Mortgage
$204,497
Outstanding Balance
$195,183
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$53,466

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2020
Closed on
Nov 25, 2020
Sold by
New Chapter Homes Llc
Bought by
Hallwirth Kolton W
Seller's Agent
Wesley Hart
Century 21 Coastal Advantage
Buyer's Agent
Chasity Debarber
Century 21 American Properties, Inc
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$153,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.41%
Original Mortgage
$156,519
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2018
Closed on
Mar 5, 2020
Lillian Wendricks
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties
List Price
$60,000
Sold Price
$48,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-20%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
284.95%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2018
Closed on
Jan 9, 2020
Lillian Wendricks
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolina Premier Properties
List Price
$60,000
Sold Price
$48,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-20%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mccaffrey Liam A $200,000 --
Hallwirth Kolton W $155,000 None Available
New Chapter Homes Llc $56,000 None Available
Branner Wolfgang $48,000 None Available
Jeffery Lucy Etta $15,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mccaffrey Liam A $204,497
Previous Owner Hallwirth Kolton W $156,519
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/15/2022 09/15/22 Sold $199,900 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
08/09/2022 08/09/22 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2022 08/09/22 For Sale $199,900 +30.7% $145 / Sq Ft
12/10/2020 12/10/20 Sold $153,000 -1.3% $111 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/29/2020 10/29/20 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2020 10/26/20 For Sale $155,000 +176.8% $113 / Sq Ft
06/04/2020 06/04/20 Sold $56,000 -16.4% $55 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/29/2020 05/29/20 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2020 02/14/20 For Sale $67,000 +39.6% $65 / Sq Ft
01/30/2020 01/30/20 Sold $48,000 -20.0% $35 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/31/2018 10/31/18 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2018 10/28/18 For Sale $60,000 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,068 $163,000 $26,060 $136,940
2024 $1,068 $163,000 $26,060 $136,940
2023 $1,068 $163,000 $26,060 $136,940
2022 $1,068 $163,000 $26,060 $136,940
2021 $862 $122,200 $22,340 $99,860
2020 $607 $86,130 $22,340 $63,790
2019 $607 $86,130 $22,340 $63,790
2018 $607 $86,130 $22,340 $63,790
2017 $642 $95,100 $26,060 $69,040
2016 $642 $95,100 $0 $0
2015 $642 $95,100 $0 $0
2014 $642 $95,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100343348

Hive MLS

APN: 027251

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.