1166 E 64th St Los Angeles, CA 90001
Estimated payment $5,213/month
About This Home
1 UNIT VACANT!!! We are pleased to present 1166 E 64th St, a well-positioned 4-unit multifamily property in Los Angeles, offered at an attractive 6.42% CAP and 10.06 GRM on current rents, with value-add potential to reach an 8.76% CAP and 7.90 GRM with 1 UNIT DELIVERED VACANT! Located just east of the 110 Freeway, the property offers easy access to the Florence and Slauson Light Rail Stations, multiple Metro lines, and nearby neighborhoods including Huntington Park, Walnut Park, South Gate, and Maywood. It's also conveniently situated near Edison Middle School, Public Service Community High School, and Mary M. Bethune Park. The property consists of two separate structures a front triplex and a rear detached house totaling 1,952 rentable square feet on a 4,836 SF LCR3YY-zoned lot. Built in 1958 and 1923, respectively, the buildings feature a unit mix of 3 two-bedrooms and 1 one-bedroom, with two units already renovated and 1 two-bedroom unit being delivered vacant at closing. The site also includes both covered and uncovered on-site parking, enhancing tenant appeal. Contact the listing broker for additional information.
Co-Listing Agent
Vincent Cook
Kidder Mathews of California, Inc License #02012324
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1958
Interior Spaces
- 1,952 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 7 Bedrooms
- 4 Bathrooms
Parking
- 4 Parking Spaces
- Attached Carport
- Driveway
Additional Features
- Shed
- 4,836 Sq Ft Lot
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 6010-002-001
Community Details
Overview
- 2 Buildings
- 4 Units
Building Details
- Rent Control
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,502 | $625,800 | $318,589 | $307,211 |
| 2024 | $9,502 | $613,531 | $312,343 | $301,188 |
| 2023 | $9,015 | $601,502 | $306,219 | $295,283 |
| 2022 | $8,632 | $589,709 | $300,215 | $289,494 |
| 2021 | $8,538 | $578,147 | $294,329 | $283,818 |
| 2020 | $8,597 | $572,220 | $291,312 | $280,908 |
| 2019 | $8,296 | $561,000 | $285,600 | $275,400 |
| 2018 | $2,278 | $47,843 | $13,330 | $34,513 |
| 2016 | $2,192 | $45,987 | $12,813 | $33,174 |
| 2015 | $2,171 | $45,297 | $12,621 | $32,676 |
| 2014 | $2,187 | $44,410 | $12,374 | $32,036 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/01/2026 04/01/26 | For Sale | $829,000 | +50.7% | $425 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/18/2018 06/18/18 | Sold | $550,000 | 0.0% | $399 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/21/2018 04/21/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2018 04/11/18 | For Sale | $550,000 | -- | $399 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | Provident Title | |
| Grant Deed | $550,000 | Ticor Title Company Of Calif | |
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Individual Deed | -- | Progressive Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 26672131
APN: 6010-002-001
- 1159 E 64th St
- 1123 E 67th St
- 1139 E 68th St
- 1364 E 61st St
- 1437 E 61st St
- 6101 Compton Ave
- 1238 E 71st St
- 6905 Compton Ave
- 6911 Compton Ave
- 6365 Miramonte Blvd
- 6359 Miramonte Blvd
- 6371 Miramonte Blvd
- 6922 Makee Ave
- 1637 E Gage Ave
- 6203 Compton Ave
- 1664 E 66th St
- 751 E 73rd St
- 1316 E 75th St
- 7114 7116 Miramonte Blvd
- 710 E Florence Ave
- 1141 3/4 E 59th Place
- 7302 Mace Place Unit A
- 6375 Converse Ave Unit A
- 6517 1/2 Avalon Blvd Unit 4
- 1659 E 61st St
- 732 E 74th St
- 1011 E 56th St
- 1642 E Florence Ave
- 1212 E 76th Place Unit 4
- 755 E 76th St
- 350 E 60th St Unit 350
- 611 E 75th St Unit 75TH(611F)
- 611 E 75th St
- 5875 Towne Ave
- 5325 Latham St