1166 Spokane Dr San Jose, CA 95122
Meadows NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,619/month
Highlights
- Deck
- 1 Fireplace
- Electric Vehicle Home Charger
- Vaulted Ceiling
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Recessed Lighting
About This Home
Charming and affordable San Jose home, thoughtfully updated and move-in ready. Perfect for a first-time buyer or investor, this 2 bed, 2 bath home features updated flooring, interior paint, and abundant natural light. The living room offers vaulted ceilings and a modern TV wall with built-in electric fireplace. Upgrades include recessed lighting, dual pane windows and doors, A/C units in every room, and smart home features for lighting and climate control. The renovated primary bathroom features heated floors for added comfort. Situated on an approximately 5,500 sq ft lot, the newly renovated backyard is designed for low maintenance with automated drip irrigation, sprinkler system, flowering plants, and fruit-bearing treesideal for relaxing or entertaining. Exterior and fencing freshly painted, EV charging ready. Spacious lot offers potential for future expansion or possible ADU (buyer to verify). Convenient location with easy access to Hwy 101, 280, and 680, and close to shopping and dining. A great opportunity at an accessible Bay Area price.
Listing Agent
Ted Chen
Redfin License #02017553 Listed on: 05/21/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Emily Chen
Redfin License #02235171
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 23, 20261:00 to 4:00 pm5/23/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:005/23/2026 4:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
-
Sunday, May 24, 20262:00 to 5:00 pm5/24/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:005/24/2026 5:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1978
Lot Details
- 5,502 Sq Ft Lot
- Wood Fence
- Back Yard
- Zoning described as R1-8P
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Electric Vehicle Home Charger
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 989 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Recessed Lighting
- 1 Fireplace
- Dining Area
- Laminate Flooring
- Laundry in Garage
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- Deck
- Forced Air Heating System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 477-56-047
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,432 | $1,114,268 | $835,701 | $278,567 |
| 2024 | $15,432 | $1,092,420 | $819,315 | $273,105 |
| 2023 | $15,367 | $1,071,000 | $803,250 | $267,750 |
| 2022 | $11,231 | $754,114 | $568,056 | $186,058 |
| 2021 | $11,207 | $739,328 | $556,918 | $182,410 |
| 2020 | $10,871 | $731,748 | $551,208 | $180,540 |
| 2019 | $9,954 | $754,800 | $550,800 | $204,000 |
| 2018 | $3,538 | $183,569 | $60,038 | $123,531 |
| 2017 | $3,483 | $179,970 | $58,861 | $121,109 |
| 2016 | $3,312 | $176,442 | $57,707 | $118,735 |
| 2015 | $3,242 | $173,793 | $56,841 | $116,952 |
| 2014 | $2,807 | $170,390 | $55,728 | $114,662 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | For Sale | $1,000,000 | -- | $1,011 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $1,050,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $44,000 | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $740,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $840,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $656,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $679,650 | New Conventional |
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82045608
APN: 477-56-047
- 2252 Denair Ave
- 2261 Summerton Dr Unit 32
- 2217 Summereve Ct
- 2207 Summereve Ct
- 2175 Summerton Dr
- 1092 Indian Summer Ct Unit 14
- 1034 Summermist Ct
- 1028 Summermist Ct
- 2269 Warfield Way Unit D
- 2315 Warfield Way Unit B
- 2102 Galveston Ave Unit B
- 1887 Aberdeen Ct
- 1406 Kilchoan Ct
- 1274 Mayhew Dr
- 1242 Bacchus Dr
- 1256 Bacchus Dr
- 2042 Panama Ave
- 2050 Palm Beach Way
- 2130 Tampa Way
- 2154 Orlando Dr
- 2086 Lucretia Ave
- 1050 Summerside Dr
- 995 Tully Rd
- 978 Summerplace Dr
- 2073 Mclaughlin Ave
- 1092 Keldon Dr
- 2042 Terilyn Ave
- 2550 S King Rd
- 3241 Shadow Park Place