M
Seller's Agent in 2025
Maureen McDermut
Sotheby's International Realty
(805) 570-5545
18 in this area
65 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $5,743,000 - $10,554,358
Behind private gates, this beautifully reimagined California Farmhouse exudes warmth and character, blending modern updates with timeless appeal. Thoughtfully renovated by Giffen & Crane, the property features a perfect blend of new while honoring the original 1920's build.
The main residence offers three en-suite bedrooms on the lower level and a secluded upstairs primary suite with a fireplace and bath with large closet. Rich wood floors, an updated cook's kitchen with a casual dining area and sun-filled glass-walled sunroom. A formal dining room, and an inviting living room with fireplace and wet bar showcase the home's blend of charm and functionality. French doors invite you into the re-landscaped grounds which feel like a private retreat, complete with a resistance pool, outdoor fireplace, rose garden, fruit trees, vegetable garden, chicken coop, all set against mountain views .The two bed/two bath guest house with new kitchen, cozy living room, private patio with bubbling fountain and its own washer dryer will keep guests returning.
Conveniently located near Coast Village Road and Butterfly Beach, this property offers a rare mix of privacy, character, and the effortless indoor-outdoor lifestyle Santa Barbara is known for.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Sotheby's International Realty License #01175027 Listed on: 07/22/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delilah Profit Llc | $11,500,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Newman James E | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Newman James Edward Jameson | $6,230,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Newman James Edward Jameson | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Tolan Leslie L | -- | Western Resources Title Co | |
| Tolan Peter J | $2,730,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Millington Patricia G | -- | United Independent Title Ins | |
| Millington Patricia G | -- | -- | |
| Millington Patricia G | -- | Equity Title Company Santa B | |
| Bigelow E Thayer | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Spaulding William Van R | -- | -- | |
| Spaulding William Van R | -- | Equity Title Company | |
| Spaulding William Van R | $1,100,000 | Equity Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tolan Leslie L | $1,485,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tolan Peter J | $1,500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Millington Patricia G | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Millington Patricia G | $2,400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Spaulding William Van R | $770,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Spaulding William Van R | $770,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/20/2025 08/20/25 | Sold | $11,500,000 | 0.0% | $3,450 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/06/2025 08/06/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/22/2025 07/22/25 | For Sale | $11,500,000 | +84.6% | $3,450 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/04/2021 05/04/21 | Sold | $6,230,000 | -6.3% | $1,869 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/16/2021 04/16/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/03/2021 03/03/21 | For Sale | $6,650,000 | +143.6% | $1,995 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/11/2013 01/11/13 | Sold | $2,730,000 | -5.0% | $819 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/23/2012 10/23/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/03/2012 01/03/12 | For Sale | $2,875,000 | -- | $863 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $70,013 | $6,764,775 | $2,706,080 | $4,058,695 |
| 2023 | $70,013 | $6,502,092 | $2,601,000 | $3,901,092 |
| 2022 | $67,540 | $6,374,600 | $2,550,000 | $3,824,600 |
| 2021 | $34,232 | $3,156,296 | $1,592,707 | $1,563,589 |
| 2020 | $33,904 | $3,123,933 | $1,576,376 | $1,547,557 |
| 2019 | $32,897 | $3,038,661 | $1,545,467 | $1,493,194 |
| 2018 | $32,028 | $2,954,570 | $1,515,164 | $1,439,406 |
| 2017 | $31,410 | $2,896,638 | $1,485,455 | $1,411,183 |
| 2016 | $30,454 | $2,839,842 | $1,456,329 | $1,383,513 |
| 2015 | $29,876 | $2,797,186 | $1,434,454 | $1,362,732 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,742,394 | $1,406,356 | $1,336,038 |
M
Seller's Agent in 2025
Maureen McDermut
Sotheby's International Realty
(805) 570-5545
18 in this area
65 Total Sales
A
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Amanda Lee
The Agency
(805) 895-9835
9 in this area
22 Total Sales
B
Seller's Agent in 2021
Barbara Koutnik
Coldwell Banker Realty
R
Seller's Agent in 2013
Richard Newman
Kerry Patterson Company
(310) 962-7227
5 Total Sales
S
Buyer's Agent in 2013
Subscriber Non
Non-Participant Office
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 25-2783
APN: 009-170-036
Ask me questions while you tour the home.