1168 Miller Ave Berkeley, CA 94708
Berkeley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $906,000 - $1,189,482
1
Bed
1
Bath
600
Sq Ft
$1,728/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1168 Miller Ave, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $1,036,871, approximately $1,728 per square foot. 1168 Miller Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Cragmont Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2023
Sold by
Sorgen Jeremy and Sorgen Moyra Fernandez
Bought by
Jeremy Makoto Sorgen And Moyra Fernandez Laba and Sorgen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2021
Sold by
Sorgen Michael S and The Michael S Sorgen Revocable
Bought by
Sorgen Jeremy and Labaut Moyra Fernandez
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$760,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2021
Sold by
Sorgen Michael S
Bought by
Sorgen Michael S and The Michael S Sorgen Revocable
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$610,873
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2016
Sold by
Sorgen Michael S
Bought by
Sorgen Michael S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2016
Sold by
Feyerabend Grazia Borrini
Bought by
Sorgen Michael S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$664,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Makoto Sorgen And Moyra Fernandez Laba | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sorgen Jeremy | $800,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Sorgen Michael S | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Sorgen Michael S | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Sorgen Michael S | -- | None Available | |
| Sorgen Michael S | $830,000 | Tsi Title Company Of Ca |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sorgen Jeremy | $760,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sorgen Michael S | $610,873 | |
| Previous Owner | Sorgen Michael S | $664,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,913 | $956,262 | $348,167 | $615,095 |
| 2024 | $14,913 | $937,379 | $341,342 | $603,037 |
| 2023 | $14,547 | $925,868 | $334,651 | $591,217 |
| 2022 | $14,636 | $900,712 | $328,089 | $579,623 |
| 2021 | $14,272 | $882,917 | $321,657 | $568,260 |
| 2020 | $13,571 | $880,796 | $318,360 | $562,436 |
| 2019 | $13,096 | $863,532 | $312,120 | $551,412 |
| 2018 | $12,877 | $846,600 | $306,000 | $540,600 |
| 2017 | $12,423 | $830,000 | $300,000 | $530,000 |
| 2016 | $3,243 | $83,052 | $55,092 | $27,960 |
| 2015 | $3,176 | $81,805 | $54,265 | $27,540 |
| 2014 | $3,055 | $80,203 | $53,202 | $27,001 |
Source: Public Records
Map