11718 Independence St Riverside, CA 92503
La Sierra South NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $630,000 - $714,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,073
Sq Ft
$322/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 11718 Independence St, Riverside, CA 92503 and is currently estimated at $668,155, approximately $322 per square foot. 11718 Independence St is a home located in Riverside County with nearby schools including Alan Orrenmaa Elementary School, Arizona Middle School, and Hillcrest High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2025
Sold by
Vargas Jose Manuel and Vargas Francisca
Bought by
Jose Manuel & Francisca Vargas Living Trust and Vargas
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2002
Sold by
Vargas Francisca and Vargas Jose G
Bought by
Vargas Jose and Vargas Francisca
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$168,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2000
Sold by
Myers James Bradley and Myers Janette
Bought by
Vargas Francisca and Vargas Jose G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$163,903
Interest Rate
7.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jose Manuel & Francisca Vargas Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vargas Jose | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Vargas Francisca | $165,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vargas Jose | $168,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vargas Francisca | $163,903 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,405 | $281,259 | $86,576 | $194,683 |
| 2023 | $3,405 | $270,339 | $83,215 | $187,124 |
| 2022 | $3,152 | $265,039 | $81,584 | $183,455 |
| 2021 | $3,108 | $259,843 | $79,985 | $179,858 |
| 2020 | $3,058 | $257,179 | $79,165 | $178,014 |
| 2019 | $3,019 | $252,137 | $77,613 | $174,524 |
| 2018 | $2,977 | $247,194 | $76,092 | $171,102 |
| 2017 | $2,923 | $242,348 | $74,600 | $167,748 |
| 2016 | $2,875 | $237,597 | $73,138 | $164,459 |
| 2015 | $2,833 | $234,031 | $72,041 | $161,990 |
| 2014 | $2,824 | $229,449 | $70,631 | $158,818 |
Source: Public Records
Map