$1,000,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,642 Sq Ft
0.37 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$609 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

44 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.37 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Front Porch
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Bathtub

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in the city of El Monte, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers 1,642 sqft of living space and sits on an impressive 16,175 sqft lot. The property features a spacious driveway for ample parking and a large backyard with mature avocado trees, lime tree, fig tree, and persimmons tree. In addition to the main residence, the property includes two bonus units, each unit has a kitchenette and bathroom.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eddie Ornelas

ONE WEST REALTY Brokerage Email: eddieornelas80@gmail.com License #02069688 Listed on: 12/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Tommy Du

Tommy Du Realty & Mortgage License #01864781

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 16,175 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Cosmetic Repairs Needed
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,642 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Floor Furnace
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 3 / F
  • Tax Tract Number 112
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8548016004
  • $658 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

1

• Property Condition: Repairs Cosmetic
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8548016004
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1642.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 609.01
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Kitchen, Living Room

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Street Lights, Storm Drains, Sidewalks, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot 10000-19999 Sqft, Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16175.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3713

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 16175.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: F
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Tract Number: 112
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 658.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$1,035,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-3.38%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
50.59%
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$599,403
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$425,466

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2025
Closed on
Mar 16, 2026
List Price
$1,035,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-3.38%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$599,403
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$425,466

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2006
Sold by
Ngo Kim Phung
Bought by
Martinez Ezequiel and Martinez Maria J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$513,600
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2005
Sold by
Nguyen Natalie
Bought by
Ngo Kim Phung

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2005
Sold by
Pham David
Bought by
Nguyen Natalie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2005
Sold by
Dang Michelle Kim
Bought by
Pham David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$369,000
Interest Rate
7.99%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 1999
Sold by
Huynh Anh Ngoc
Bought by
Dang Michelle Kim

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 1999
Sold by
Huynh Duong
Bought by
Huynh Anh Ngoc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,000
Interest Rate
7.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Grant Deed -- California Best Title
Grant Deed $1,000,000 California Best Title
Grant Deed $642,000 None Available
Grant Deed $600,000 Alliance Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Grant Deed $410,000 Orange Coast Title
Gift Deed -- Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $180,000 Benefit Land Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $600,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $513,600 Negative Amortization
Previous Owner $480,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $369,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $144,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $1,000,000 -3.4% $609 / Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2025 12/16/25 For Sale $1,035,000 -- $630 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,661 $860,129 $688,109 $172,020
2024 $11,661 $843,265 $674,617 $168,648
2023 $11,429 $826,732 $661,390 $165,342
2022 $10,738 $790,000 $632,500 $157,500
2021 $9,471 $667,000 $534,000 $133,000
2019 $8,966 $597,000 $478,000 $119,000
2018 $8,355 $557,000 $446,000 $111,000
2016 $7,854 $523,700 $419,000 $104,700
2015 $7,877 $523,700 $419,000 $104,700
2014 $6,923 $467,000 $373,600 $93,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: IV25273363

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8548-016-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.