1174 Hayes St Napa, CA 94559
Central Napa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $894,841 - $1,020,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,437
Sq Ft
$671/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1174 Hayes St, Napa, CA 94559 and is currently estimated at $964,210, approximately $670 per square foot. 1174 Hayes St is a home located in Napa County with nearby schools including McPherson Elementary School, Silverado Middle School, and Napa High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2020
Sold by
Cromwell Michael E and Cromwell Cynthia B
Bought by
Cromwell Michael E and Cromwell Cynthia B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2015
Sold by
Whitted Victor and Whitted Linda
Bought by
Cromwell Cynthia B and Cromwell Michael E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$443,625
Outstanding Balance
$347,357
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$616,853
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2004
Sold by
Castelazo Mark A and Castelazo Jennifer M
Bought by
Whitted Victor and Whitted Linda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 1998
Sold by
Jenson Scott K and Jenson Mary L
Bought by
Castelazo Mark A and Castelazo Jennifer M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,800
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 1994
Sold by
Barba Clarence A
Bought by
Jenson Scott K and Jenson Mary L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cromwell Michael E | -- | None Available | |
| Cromwell Cynthia B | $591,500 | First American Title Co Napa | |
| Whitted Victor | $450,000 | Napa Land Title Company | |
| Castelazo Mark A | $168,500 | Napa Land Title Company | |
| Jenson Scott K | $170,000 | Empire Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cromwell Cynthia B | $443,625 | |
| Previous Owner | Whitted Victor | $225,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Castelazo Mark A | $134,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Jenson Scott K | $136,000 | |
| Closed | Jenson Scott K | $9,000 | |
| Closed | Castelazo Mark A | $16,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,689 | $700,209 | $295,947 | $404,262 |
| 2024 | $8,410 | $686,481 | $290,145 | $396,336 |
| 2023 | $8,410 | $673,021 | $284,456 | $388,565 |
| 2022 | $8,159 | $659,826 | $278,879 | $380,947 |
| 2021 | $8,047 | $646,889 | $273,411 | $373,478 |
| 2020 | $7,989 | $640,257 | $270,608 | $369,649 |
| 2019 | $7,825 | $627,703 | $265,302 | $362,401 |
| 2018 | $7,723 | $615,396 | $260,100 | $355,296 |
| 2017 | $7,572 | $603,330 | $255,000 | $348,330 |
| 2016 | $7,434 | $591,500 | $250,000 | $341,500 |
| 2015 | $6,213 | $514,685 | $239,568 | $275,117 |
| 2014 | $5,619 | $459,540 | $213,900 | $245,640 |
Source: Public Records
Map