1178 S Romney Dr Walnut, CA 91789
Estimated Value: $775,000 - $878,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,697
Sq Ft
$479/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1178 S Romney Dr, Walnut, CA 91789 and is currently estimated at $813,373, approximately $479 per square foot. 1178 S Romney Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Walnut Elementary School, South Pointe Middle School, and Diamond Bar High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2014
Sold by
Cheng Kuo Tung and Hung Chien Ho
Bought by
C & H Property Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2010
Sold by
Velez Fidel and Velez Estella Mary
Bought by
Cheng Kuo Tung and Hung Chien Ho
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2008
Sold by
Velez Fidel and Velez Estella Mary
Bought by
Velez Fidel and Velez Estella Mary
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 1997
Sold by
Marumoto Kazuharu
Bought by
Marumoto Masako Dobashi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.57%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 1997
Sold by
Dobashi Masako M and Marumoto Masako Dobashi
Bought by
Velez Fidel and Velez Estella
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.57%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 1993
Sold by
Slimak Michael J and Slimak Patricia L
Bought by
Dobashi Masako Mary
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| C & H Property Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Cheng Kuo Tung | $395,000 | Usa National Title Company | |
| Velez Fidel | -- | None Available | |
| Marumoto Masako Dobashi | -- | -- | |
| Velez Fidel | $161,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Dobashi Masako Mary | $183,000 | North American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cheng Kuo Tung | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Velez Fidel | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,339 | $509,858 | $255,188 | $254,670 |
| 2024 | $6,339 | $499,862 | $250,185 | $249,677 |
| 2023 | $6,190 | $490,062 | $245,280 | $244,782 |
| 2022 | $6,060 | $480,454 | $240,471 | $239,983 |
| 2021 | $5,945 | $471,034 | $235,756 | $235,278 |
| 2019 | $5,753 | $457,064 | $228,764 | $228,300 |
| 2018 | $5,536 | $448,103 | $224,279 | $223,824 |
| 2016 | $5,128 | $430,705 | $215,571 | $215,134 |
| 2015 | $5,159 | $424,236 | $212,333 | $211,903 |
| 2014 | $5,166 | $415,927 | $208,174 | $207,753 |
Source: Public Records
Map