118 5th St Jackson, TN 38301
Bemis Historic District NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $74,998 - $138,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$73/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 118 5th St, Jackson, TN 38301 and is currently estimated at $105,666, approximately $72 per square foot. 118 5th St is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Denmark Elementary School, West-Bemis Middle School, and South Side High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2003
Sold by
Collins Angela R
Bought by
Frank Ewing
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,547
Interest Rate
5.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2002
Sold by
Collins Kenneth E
Bought by
Collins Angela R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 1997
Sold by
Ray James R
Bought by
Collins and Larry
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 1968
Bought by
Ray James R and Ray Othelia
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Ewing | $38,500 | -- | |
| Collins Angela R | -- | -- | |
| Collins | $31,500 | -- | |
| Ray James R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Ray James R | $1,547 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $374 | $19,960 | $2,160 | $17,800 |
| 2024 | $374 | $19,960 | $2,160 | $17,800 |
| 2022 | $696 | $19,960 | $2,160 | $17,800 |
| 2021 | $714 | $16,560 | $2,160 | $14,400 |
| 2020 | $714 | $16,560 | $2,160 | $14,400 |
| 2019 | $714 | $16,560 | $2,160 | $14,400 |
| 2018 | $714 | $16,560 | $2,160 | $14,400 |
| 2017 | $672 | $15,240 | $2,160 | $13,080 |
| 2016 | $597 | $14,520 | $2,160 | $12,360 |
| 2015 | $597 | $14,520 | $2,160 | $12,360 |
| 2014 | $597 | $14,520 | $2,160 | $12,360 |
Source: Public Records
Map