118 Briar Rd Kentfield, CA 94904
Estimated Value: $1,739,000 - $2,217,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,851
Sq Ft
$1,129/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 118 Briar Rd, Kentfield, CA 94904 and is currently estimated at $2,090,464, approximately $1,129 per square foot. 118 Briar Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Anthony G. Bacich Elementary School, Adaline E. Kent Middle School, and Redwood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2016
Sold by
Willis Harry M
Bought by
Chaver Alon and Dunlap Chaver Karah
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2005
Sold by
Willis Mary
Bought by
Willis Harry M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$439,000
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2005
Sold by
Willis Mary
Bought by
Willis Harry M and Willis Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$439,000
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2002
Sold by
Willis Harry M
Bought by
Willis Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
5.79%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chaver Alon | $1,450,000 | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Willis Harry M | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Willis Harry M | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Willis Mary | -- | California Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Willis Harry M | $439,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Willis Mary | $280,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,029 | $1,716,466 | $1,065,393 | $651,073 |
| 2024 | $22,743 | $1,682,812 | $1,044,504 | $638,308 |
| 2023 | $21,529 | $1,649,824 | $1,024,029 | $625,795 |
| 2022 | $21,483 | $1,617,475 | $1,003,950 | $613,525 |
| 2021 | $21,163 | $1,585,763 | $984,267 | $601,496 |
| 2020 | $20,477 | $1,569,509 | $974,178 | $595,331 |
| 2019 | $20,401 | $1,538,740 | $955,080 | $583,660 |
| 2018 | $19,983 | $1,508,580 | $936,360 | $572,220 |
| 2017 | $19,057 | $1,479,000 | $918,000 | $561,000 |
| 2016 | $7,601 | $473,554 | $137,261 | $336,293 |
| 2015 | $7,561 | $466,440 | $135,199 | $331,241 |
| 2014 | $7,183 | $457,305 | $132,551 | $324,754 |
Source: Public Records
Map