Seller's Agent in 2024
Mike Murphey
Compass
(415) 359-3975
3 in this area
67 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,813,000 - $2,315,382
Welcome to 118 Kipling Drive, a beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in the heart of Enchanted Knolls. Bright, open layout offers a seamless blend of modern design and warm comfort. The recently renovated kitchen features sleek countertops, premium stainless steel appliances, and ample cabinetry, creating a chef's dream space. The adjoining living and dining areas are bathed in natural light, with sliding doors leading out to the patio and yard, perfect for indoor-outdoor living. Step outside to find a beautifully landscaped yard and spacious patio area, ideal for al fresco dining or relaxing with family and friends. This property includes a two-car garage, adding convenience and storage space. Its location provides easy access to Hauke Park and the Mill Valley-Sausalito bike path, perfect for outdoor activities and taking in Marin's natural beauty. Families will also appreciate the proximity to Mill Valley's excellent schools, making this home a fantastic choice for anyone looking to be part of a vibrant and welcoming community. This thoughtfully designed home provides an ideal retreat for anyone seeking a blend of style, comfort, and a prime location close to everything Mill Valley has to offer. Don't miss this opportunity to make it your own!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claire C Forgan Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Forgan Claire | $2,005,000 | First American Title | |
| Preston Kenneth A | -- | None Available | |
| Preston Kenneth A | -- | None Available | |
| Preston Kenneth A | -- | None Available | |
| Preston Kenneth A | $1,025,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Garrett Aurora B | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Preston Kenneth A | $772,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Preston Kenneth A | $153,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Preston Kenneth A | $768,700 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/02/2024 12/02/24 | Sold | $2,005,000 | +11.7% | $1,285 / Sq Ft |
| 11/22/2024 11/22/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 11/15/2024 11/15/24 | For Sale | $1,795,000 | -- | $1,151 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,049 | $2,005,000 | $1,300,000 | $705,000 |
| 2024 | $18,759 | $1,373,161 | $937,769 | $435,392 |
| 2023 | $18,450 | $1,346,245 | $919,387 | $426,858 |
| 2022 | $17,817 | $1,319,851 | $901,362 | $418,489 |
| 2021 | $17,511 | $1,293,980 | $883,694 | $410,286 |
| 2020 | $17,579 | $1,280,717 | $874,636 | $406,081 |
| 2019 | $17,089 | $1,255,614 | $857,493 | $398,121 |
| 2018 | $16,847 | $1,231,004 | $840,686 | $390,318 |
| 2017 | $16,469 | $1,206,876 | $824,208 | $382,668 |
| 2016 | $15,739 | $1,183,219 | $808,052 | $375,167 |
| 2015 | $15,696 | $1,165,455 | $795,921 | $369,534 |
| 2014 | $14,888 | $1,116,225 | $762,300 | $353,925 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Mike Murphey
Compass
(415) 359-3975
3 in this area
67 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2024
Laura Taylor
Vanguard Properties
(415) 400-4069
3 in this area
32 Total Sales
H
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Houda Tanverakul
Compass
(415) 794-3461
1 in this area
27 Total Sales
Source: San Francisco Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 324089784
APN: 030-194-09
Ask me questions while you tour the home.