118 Lawrence Rd Alameda, CA 94502
Harbor Bay/Bay Farm NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,623,000 - $1,858,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,659
Sq Ft
$652/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 118 Lawrence Rd, Alameda, CA 94502 and is currently estimated at $1,733,317, approximately $651 per square foot. 118 Lawrence Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Bay Farm School, Lincoln Middle School, and Alameda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2026
Sold by
Chen Bing Liang and Wei Rebecca Ren
Bought by
Chen-Wei Family Trust and Chen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 24, 2011
Sold by
Bing Chen Bing Liang and Bing Wei Rebecca Ren
Bought by
Chen Bing Liang and Wei Rebecca Ren B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$313,600
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2007
Sold by
Cho Dong K and Cho Y
Bought by
Bing Chen Bing Liang and Bing Wei Rebecca Ren
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$791,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2003
Sold by
Cho Il Y
Bought by
Cho Dong K and Cho Il Y
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2001
Sold by
King Michael S
Bought by
Cho Il Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 1998
Sold by
Dougherty Brian P and Lijphart Anna M
Bought by
King Michael S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$382,500
Interest Rate
6.97%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chen-Wei Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chen Bing Liang | -- | Landsafe Title Of California | |
| Bing Chen Bing Liang | $990,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Cho Dong K | -- | -- | |
| Cho Il Y | $699,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Cho Il Y | -- | North American Title Co | |
| King Michael S | $425,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chen Bing Liang | $313,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Bing Chen Bing Liang | $791,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cho Il Y | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | King Michael S | $382,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,386 | $1,319,282 | $397,884 | $928,398 |
| 2024 | $18,386 | $1,293,285 | $390,085 | $910,200 |
| 2023 | $17,672 | $1,274,792 | $382,437 | $892,355 |
| 2022 | $17,277 | $1,242,804 | $374,941 | $874,863 |
| 2021 | $16,847 | $1,218,302 | $367,590 | $857,712 |
| 2020 | $16,645 | $1,212,740 | $363,822 | $848,918 |
| 2019 | $15,811 | $1,188,970 | $356,691 | $832,279 |
| 2018 | $16,051 | $1,165,664 | $349,699 | $815,965 |
| 2017 | $17,349 | $1,142,815 | $342,844 | $799,971 |
| 2016 | $17,336 | $1,120,411 | $336,123 | $784,288 |
| 2015 | $17,230 | $1,103,591 | $331,077 | $772,514 |
| 2014 | $16,473 | $1,081,980 | $324,594 | $757,386 |
Source: Public Records
Map