NOT LISTED FOR SALE

118 Texas Ln Ithaca, NY 14850

Estimated Value: $345,000 - $380,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,685 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 13, 2024

Last sale price $349,000 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,660 / mo

83 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Laundry Room
  • Northeast School Rated A
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of November 2024

Welcome to 118 Texas Lane in the highly sought-after area of Ithaca. This corner lot property offers a fenced-in backyard for added privacy and security. The interior has been meticulously maintained and boasts new central air for year-round comfort. The fully updated kitchen features modern stainless-steel appliances. This property showcases hardwood floors, vinyl, and tile, while the bedrooms offer generous light and space. Cozy up in the winter months by the wood-burning fireplace. Don't miss out on the opportunity to own this incredible property. Contact us today to schedule a private viewing of 118 Texas Lane.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Schreck

Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc. (Downtown) Brokerage Phone: 585-802-7827 License #10401361299 Listed on: 08/22/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

KiRa Fritzky-Randolph

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc License #10401291120

Howard Hanna S Tier Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,887

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 31,900 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 145x220

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,685 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Community Details

  • Section 5 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 503001-005-000-0002-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,887

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.73 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.7323
  • Lot Size: 145X220
  • Subdivision Name: Section 5
  • Directions: Route 96 to N. Triphammer to Texas Ln
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Attribution Contact: 585-802-7827
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1954

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, See Remarks
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Other, See Remarks
  • Interior Amenities: Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Living Area: 1685.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom, Laundry
  • Stories: 1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31900.0
  • Parcel #: 503001-005-000-0002-007-000-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7887.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2018
Sold by
Vanderburgh Fred D
Bought by
Gomez Miguel I and Gomez Jennifer K
Current Estimated Value
$360,887

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$137,144
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$223,743

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gomez Miguel I $200,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gomez Miguel I $160,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/13/2024 11/13/24 Sold $349,000 0.0% $207 / Sq Ft
09/04/2024 09/04/24 Price Changed $349,000 -7.9% $207 / Sq Ft
08/22/2024 08/22/24 For Sale $379,000 +45.0% $225 / Sq Ft
03/24/2021 03/24/21 Sold $261,400 -8.0% $155 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/22/2021 02/22/21 Pending -- -- --
12/07/2020 12/07/20 For Sale $284,000 -- $169 / Sq Ft
Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $320,000 $118,800 $201,200
2024 $8,828 $320,000 $118,800 $201,200
2023 $7,887 $259,000 $118,800 $140,200
2022 $7,176 $225,000 $118,800 $106,200
2021 $7,148 $225,000 $118,800 $106,200
2020 $6,730 $210,000 $118,800 $91,200
2019 $6,404 $210,000 $118,800 $91,200
2018 $6,078 $210,000 $118,800 $91,200
2017 $6,450 $210,000 $118,800 $91,200
2016 $6,438 $210,000 $118,800 $91,200
2015 -- $210,000 $118,800 $91,200
2014 -- $180,000 $118,800 $61,200

Source: Ithaca Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1558348

APN: 503001-005-000-0002-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.