NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1180 E Chambers Pike Bloomington, IN 47408

Estimated Value: $405,000 - $439,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,320 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2019

Last sale price $245,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,457 / mo

About This Home

Picturesque traditional farmhouse with a large covered front porch perfect for watching the sun rise over your very own pond. (Yes it is stocked!) Sitting on 5.5 beautiful acres, the property features a two car garage, fencing around a traditional red barn with 5 stalls, tack-room, loft and electricity. Behind the barn at the far south end is a second stocked pond, shared with the neighbors. The covered back porch has a view of majestic fir trees, keeping the Western sun at bay and the home nice and cool during the hot summer months. The home has been tastefully updated with a brand new kitchen, including new appliances, wood laminate flooring in the living room, kitchen, den and fourth bedroom. Enjoy a cozy evening by the gas fireplace in the den. Plenty of room in this home with two bedrooms on the main floor, and one bedroom upstairs with a roomy loft. The fourth bedroom would make a great in-law suite, as it has it's own entrance and full bath. It also has it's own heating and cooling source. This is affordable country living at it's finest!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2019
Closed on
Apr 29, 2019
Sold by
Martin Bonnie
Bought by
Chamberlain Todd A and Chamberlain Jaime L
Seller's Agent
Kimberly Scifres
Cornerstone Realtors
Buyer's Agent
Kimberly Scifres
Cornerstone Realtors
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-5.73%
Current Estimated Value
$425,011

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$180,011
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.11%
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Outstanding Balance
$126,161
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$298,850

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2006
Sold by
Smith Charles L and Smith Donna L
Bought by
Martin Gary E and Martin Bonnie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,000
Interest Rate
6.66%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chamberlain Todd A $245,000 John Bethell Title Company
Martin Gary E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chamberlain Todd A $145,000
Previous Owner Martin Gary E $69,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2019 04/29/19 Sold $245,000 -5.7% $106 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2019 01/21/19 For Sale $259,900 -- $112 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,282 $302,100 $72,600 $229,500
2024 $2,282 $289,100 $58,100 $231,000
2023 $2,408 $290,100 $58,100 $232,000
2022 $2,374 $278,600 $58,100 $220,500
2021 $2,211 $253,300 $53,100 $200,200
2020 $2,103 $244,600 $48,100 $196,500
2019 $1,340 $170,800 $40,100 $130,700
2018 $1,396 $172,300 $40,100 $132,200
2017 $1,447 $176,300 $40,100 $136,200
2016 $1,680 $176,000 $40,100 $135,900
2014 $1,075 $171,200 $40,100 $131,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.