1185 N Locan Ave Clovis, CA 93619
Estimated payment $6,390/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- In Ground Pool
- 2 Fireplaces
- Dry Creek Elementary School Rated A
- 2.28 Acre Lot
- Covered Patio or Porch
About This Home
Tucked on a sprawling 2.28-acre corner lot, this property delivers the kind of space and flexibility people spend years searching for. With 3 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and over 2,700 square feet, the home offers expansive living spaces designed for both everyday comfort and entertaining on a larger scale. The updated kitchen is ready for everything from chaotic holiday gatherings to quiet morning coffee, while the oversized primary suite gives you a true retreat at the end of the day. Updated windows bring in beautiful natural light and views of the beautifully landscaped grounds.Outside is where this property really starts showing off. The backyard is shaded by massive mature trees and fenced separately from the remaining acreage, creating a private personal park complete with a pool, pool house, and room to breathe. Car lovers, hobbyists, business owners, or anyone with too many toys will appreciate the unique 5-bay garage setup with an office between the bays or open it back up for one enormous garage space, and you could still keep the office intact. If that's still not enough? There's also a 30x60 shop with its own full bathroom, thoughtfully positioned away from the home for added privacy and functionality. Owned solar helps keep utility costs in check while you enjoy all this property has to offer. Situated on a corner lot with five separate access gates, this property was designed to make the most of the acreage and functionality. Whether you need easy access for trailers, RVs, equipment, additional parking, or simply appreciate the flexibility and privacy, the layout delivers. One of the covered patio areas is already wired for a spa, giving you the perfect setup to create your own backyard retreat under the shade of the mature trees. This is the one you've been waiting for!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1980
Lot Details
- 2.28 Acre Lot
- Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
- Property is zoned A1
Home Design
- Concrete Foundation
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,705 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- 2 Fireplaces
- Free Standing Fireplace
- Carpet
- Laundry in unit
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3.5 Bathrooms
Pool
- In Ground Pool
- Gunite Pool
Outdoor Features
- Covered Patio or Porch
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
- Propane
- Well
- Septic Tank
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,244 | $452,168 | $125,599 | $326,569 |
| 2023 | $5,041 | $434,612 | $120,723 | $313,889 |
| 2022 | $4,973 | $426,091 | $118,356 | $307,735 |
| 2021 | $4,831 | $417,737 | $116,036 | $301,701 |
| 2020 | $4,812 | $413,455 | $114,847 | $298,608 |
| 2019 | $4,717 | $405,349 | $112,596 | $292,753 |
| 2018 | $4,612 | $397,402 | $110,389 | $287,013 |
| 2017 | $4,531 | $389,611 | $108,225 | $281,386 |
| 2016 | $4,376 | $381,972 | $106,103 | $275,869 |
| 2015 | $4,307 | $376,236 | $104,510 | $271,726 |
| 2014 | $4,226 | $368,867 | $102,463 | $266,404 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/17/2026 05/17/26 | For Sale | $1,100,000 | -- | $407 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $360,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Trustee Deed | $231,500 | Placer Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Grant Deed | $375,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Individual Deed | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Individual Deed | $298,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $349,149 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $265,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Fresno MLS
MLS Number: 648960
APN: 565-011-04
- 3096 Kenosha Ave
- 3245 Lexington Ave
- 1345 N Kaweah Ave
- 2770 Muncie Ave
- 2670 Muncie Ave
- 1 Ave
- 3160 Salem Ave
- 1462 N Twinberry Ave
- 1617 N Megan Ave
- 2663 Quincy Ave
- 3211 Salem Ave
- 2966 Trenton Ave
- 2936 Trenton Ave
- 2997 Trenton Ave
- 1675 N Blackwood Ave
- 1502 N Reunion Way
- 1687 N Blackwood Ave
- 3396 Trenton Ave
- 3530 Luminary Way
- 1751 N Kaweah Ave
- 1446 Sundial Way
- 3623 Etchings Way
- 3628 Elevations Way