Seller's Agent in 2015
Paul Ward
Real Broker
(805) 479-5004
14 in this area
76 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $842,000 - $1,826,000
Tucked away in a private corner of W Somis, this 4br/2.5bth, 2,924 sq ft single-story ranch style home enjoys postcard views of surrounding greenbelt and hillsides; the Channel Islands make the perfect backdrop on a clear day. The remodeled gourmet kitchen has Brazilian sea-foam granite counters, center island with five-burner gas range, Dacor oven and microwave, and wood burning fireplace. Oversized living room windows provide greater than 180-degree views, bringing the outdoors in. The master bedroom and bath are located away from the other three bedrooms. Set below the home is a two-stall horse barn with separate tack; fenced corrals provide plenty of room for horses to roam. This would also make the perfect 4H property, with over one acre fenced for dogs and other animals. Accessed via a shared private driveway, the hilltop residence is just minutes to Camarillo.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jump Jeffrey | $999,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Damesek Raphael S | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Damesek Raphael S | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Damesek Raphael S | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jump Jeffrey | $495,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Damesek Raphael S | $200,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2015 04/28/15 | Sold | $999,000 | -6.1% | $342 / Sq Ft |
| 03/19/2015 03/19/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/16/2015 01/16/15 | For Sale | $1,064,000 | -- | $364 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,735 | $1,200,638 | $780,597 | $420,041 |
| 2024 | $13,735 | $1,177,097 | $765,292 | $411,805 |
| 2023 | $13,485 | $1,154,017 | $750,286 | $403,731 |
| 2022 | $13,069 | $1,131,390 | $735,575 | $395,815 |
| 2021 | $12,812 | $1,109,206 | $721,152 | $388,054 |
| 2020 | $12,490 | $1,097,834 | $713,758 | $384,076 |
| 2019 | $12,581 | $1,076,309 | $699,763 | $376,546 |
| 2018 | $11,997 | $1,055,206 | $686,043 | $369,163 |
| 2017 | $11,577 | $1,034,517 | $672,592 | $361,925 |
| 2016 | $11,296 | $1,014,233 | $659,404 | $354,829 |
| 2015 | $1,811 | $169,299 | $41,879 | $127,420 |
| 2014 | -- | $165,984 | $41,059 | $124,925 |
Seller's Agent in 2015
Paul Ward
Real Broker
(805) 479-5004
14 in this area
76 Total Sales
V
Buyer's Agent in 2015
Vanessa Sukay
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
(805) 469-6723
3 Total Sales
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share
MLS Number: 215000779
APN: 110-0-110-205
Ask me questions while you tour the home.