$465,000
PENDING

11956 Colt Dr Sutter Creek, CA 95685

Estimated payment $2,818/month

Total Views 233
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,950 Sq Ft
$238 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Custom Home
  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Great Room

About This Home

This location is such a special one. Running Gold is the place to living in Amador County. A Sutter Creek zip code with a more country feeling. Paved streets, level lots, and welcoming neighbors. This over 1 acre lot features mature fruiting trees, including Fig, Apple, and several others. With a little bit of updating to the paint and flooring, this home can be ready for you. The price is right, the location is right, and the time can't be better to pick of this fantastic opportunity.

Listing Agent

Jerry Poore

Friend's Real Estate Services License #01206564 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Michele Poore

Friend's Real Estate Services License #02252099

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 1.02 Acre Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,950 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Tile Bathroom Countertop

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 040-140-007-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

1.02 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom, Ranchette/Country, Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Contemporary, Traditional, Craftsman
  • Levels: One
  • Subdivision: Running Gold Ranch
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Interior Amenities: Storage Area(s), Formal Entry
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Master Bathroom Features: Walk-In Closet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ground Floor
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Tile
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Nook, Dining/Living Combo, Formal Area
  • Kitchen Features: Laminate Counter
  • Living Room Features: Great Room
  • Room Type: Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Den, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 238.46
  • Square Footage: 1950.00
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Other
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stucco
  • Property Faces: West
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Partial, Chain Link
  • Foundation: Concrete, Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 465000.00
  • Lot Features: Corner, Garden, Shape Irregular, Landscape Misc
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Pool: No
  • Property Condition: Fixer, Original
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Level,Level
  • View Description: Garden/Greenbelt, Hills, Woods
  • Land Use: Residential

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Side-by-Side, Garage Facing Front, Guest Parking Available
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway, Level

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Septic System, Septic Connected
  • Utilities: Public, DSL Available, Electric, Internet Available, Propane, Propane Tank Leased
  • Cooling: Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Amador Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.0200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 44431.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 040-140-007-000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,614 $356,940 $78,116 $278,824
2024 $3,614 $349,942 $76,585 $273,357
2023 $3,543 $343,082 $75,084 $267,998
2022 $3,451 $336,356 $73,612 $262,744
2021 $3,385 $329,762 $72,169 $257,593
2020 $3,352 $326,381 $71,429 $254,952
2019 $3,286 $319,982 $70,029 $249,953
2018 $3,223 $313,708 $68,656 $245,052
2017 $3,162 $307,558 $67,310 $240,248
2016 $3,100 $301,529 $65,991 $235,538
2015 $866 $88,499 $12,223 $76,276
2014 $848 $86,766 $11,984 $74,782
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $465,000 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Gift Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jerry Poore

Friend's Real Estate Services

(209) 243-3097

Section Image

Jerry and wife Michele are locally born and raised agents working together making new "Friends." We have been associated with "Friends" since we started in Real Estate, but with Friends Real Estate Appraisal in 1996. We live a semi-homesteader lifestyle with goats, chickens, gardens, and an abundance of nature. Jerry has a real estate license and is a Certified Real Estate Appraiser that works for the VA. We are grandparents and our grandson joins us from time to time while showing

Jerry's Other Listings

  • 0 E Spring Valley Rd Unit 226053322, Plymouth, CA 95669

    $185,000

    • Land
    • 40 Acres
    • $4,625 per Acre
    • 0 E Spring Valley Rd
    • Unit 226053322
    • Plymouth, CA

    This special 40.00 Acres with rolling hills, pastured areas, wooded hillsides, and a small seasonal creek await a new owner. Really the photos tell the story...but I will tell you mine. When we first drove out to view this place we slowed down, stopped and smelled the wildflowers, and enjoy some amazing views. Once you arrive you can't help but notice all the trees. There are some really special

    Jerry Poore Friend's Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 1500 Lahonton Way, Ione, CA 95640

    $539,000 Open Sat 11AM - 1PM

    • 5 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,937 Sq Ft
    • 1500 Lahonton Way
    • Ione, CA

    Price Reduced...Get it before it's gone. This move in ready Castle Oaks home, is so nice. Located on a corner lot, with five bedrooms, two bathrooms, all on one level. The front and rear yards are tastefully completed, with covered rear gazebo, small lawn area, and the concrete work finished. This one is too good to pass up. Built in 2021, the condition feels nearly new. Solid surface flooring

    Jerry Poore Friend's Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 279 Wyldewood Dr, Murphys, CA 95247

    $95,000

    • Land
    • 0.33 Acre
    • $287,879 per Acre
    • 279 Wyldewood Dr
    • Murphys, CA

    Buildable Lot in Murphys...Come live the dream and create your custom home here. Parcels in town Murphys don't come to the market often. This spot has great potential for views of downtown and the foothills. This parcel is withing walking distance of downtown. Come enjoy all Murphys has to offer including local events, dining, wine tasting, and amazing people. Custom homes are built on each side

    Jerry Poore Friend's Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 1550 Copperton Rd, Camino, CA 95709

    $559,000 $40K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,112 Sq Ft
    • 1550 Copperton Rd
    • Camino, CA

    PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Escape to your own private retreat with the beautifully crafted log home, where rustic charm meets modern comfort. Featuring soaring ceilings, exposed beams and a wood burning stove, this home offers a warm and inviting atmosphere from the moment you step inside. Enjoy peaceful mornings and cozy evenings on the front porch, perfect for taking in the beauty of nature. Oh, and

    Jerry Poore Friend's Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 175 Silver Tip Dr, Bear Valley, CA 95223

    $99,000

    • Land
    • 1.54 Acres
    • $64,286 per Acre
    • 175 Silver Tip Dr
    • Bear Valley, CA

    **Seller Financing With A Respectable Down Payment May Be Possible** These properties don't come up for sale often. Located close to Bear Valley Ski Resort, the summer and winter recreational opportunities are endless. With 1.54 acres you have plenty of space to build a cabin or enjoy as a weekend camp. The trees and rocks give to the real Sierra Nevada Mountain experience. This area is highly

    Jerry Poore Friend's Real Estate Services

    Section Image
  • 65 Mesa de Oro Cir, Sutter Creek, CA 95685

    $368,000 Sold Jan 09, 2026

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,645 Sq Ft
    • 65 Mesa de Oro Cir
    • Sutter Creek, CA

    Sutter Creek is the jewel of Amador County and is such a desirable location. This tastefully updated home with a great location is ready for you. Inside the 55+ community it is peaceful and there is a community swimming pool. The homes here are well cared for and the neighborhood is quite charming. With updated laminate flooring, recently painted interior, and a great floor-plan, this home is

    Jerry Poore Friend's Real Estate Services

  • 14184 Marc Dr, Pine Grove, CA 95665

    $385,000 Sold Aug 19, 2025

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,860 Sq Ft
    • 14184 Marc Dr
    • Pine Grove, CA

    Come have a look!!! Welcome to Sunset Heights, in Pine Grove. Pine Grove is a desirable location in Amador County, with little snow, and great neighbors. Above the fog, but below the snow. Located just down the street from Lee's Strawberry stand and close access to Ridge Road. Updated Laminate Flooring was recently installed throughout much of the home. The lower-level area has a private