12 Amherst St Springfield, MA 01109
McKnight NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $208,000 - $270,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,554
Sq Ft
$147/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12 Amherst St, Springfield, MA 01109 and is currently estimated at $228,552, approximately $147 per square foot. 12 Amherst St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Van Sickle Academy, High School Of Commerce, and Springfield Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2023
Sold by
Jones Judy L
Bought by
Jones Judy L and Jones Chandi N
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1995
Sold by
Jones Morris
Bought by
Jones Judy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$64,900
Interest Rate
7.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Judy L | -- | None Available | |
| Jones Judy L | $68,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jones Judy L | $64,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Judy L | $11,270 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Judy L | $10,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,531 | $161,400 | $23,900 | $137,500 |
| 2024 | $2,443 | $152,100 | $22,300 | $129,800 |
| 2023 | $2,227 | $130,600 | $21,200 | $109,400 |
| 2022 | $2,264 | $120,300 | $19,300 | $101,000 |
| 2021 | $2,270 | $120,100 | $17,600 | $102,500 |
| 2020 | $0 | $106,900 | $17,600 | $89,300 |
| 2019 | $3,464 | $95,200 | $15,000 | $80,200 |
| 2018 | $1,891 | $96,100 | $15,000 | $81,100 |
| 2017 | $1,933 | $98,300 | $14,100 | $84,200 |
| 2016 | $1,887 | $96,000 | $14,100 | $81,900 |
| 2015 | $1,774 | $90,200 | $14,100 | $76,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map