NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12 Kelsey Dr Durham, NH 03824

Estimated Value: $581,000 - $685,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,932 Sq Ft
$336/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 2, 2024

Last sale price $650,000 $336 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $4,551 / mo

69 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • 2.75 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Mast Way School Rated A-
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of December 2024

This lovely, full-dormered Cape in desirable Durham is comfortably sited on a large lot at the end of a cul-de-sac and is set back from the road providing a good measure of privacy. The property abuts conservation land along its rear boundary. According to town records, this is a four-bedroom home. The fourth bedroom is a large space above the garage with its own staircase from the kitchen area. This space can also be accessed from the second floor. It is important to note that this property has privately-owned solar panels allowing the owners to save costs on electrical usage. The solar panels have been affixed to a metal roof installed in 2020. Additionally, there is a wood-burning insert in the living room fireplace providing another source of energy savings. The home has an ambiance of warmth due to the Brazilian cherry floors and subtle paint colors. First-floor layout consists of a front-to-back living room, formal dining room and a mudroom adjacent to the kitchen with an informal dining area. Kitchen is complete with stainless appliances and granite countertop. The large backyard combines relaxation with recreation, making it the perfect spot for outdoor activities. The entire backyard can be viewed from the screened-in porch. Home warranty included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Kulberg

BHG Masiello Hampton License #055550 Listed on: 08/21/2024

BHG Masiello Hampton

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Caouette

Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan License #054793

Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,230

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 2.75 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1.75-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • 20% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,230

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

2.75 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Directions: Rt 108 to Rt 152 to Lee Hook Rd to Kelsey Dr
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 1.75
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 336.44
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Power Production Type: Photovoltaics
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Power Production Ownership: Seller Owned
  • List Agent: 13606
  • Display On Internet: Internet - Cable
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level
  • Road Frontage Type: Cul-de-Sac, Paved
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dishwasher - Energy Star, Dryer - Energy Star, Range Hood, Refrigerator-Energy Star, Water Heater - Off Boiler, Cooktop - Induction
  • Equipment: Smoke Detectr-Hard Wired, Stove-Wood
  • Features Accessibility: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Features Interior: Fireplace - Wood, Kitchen/Dining, Natural Light, Skylight, Wood Stove Insert, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Concrete, Full, Interior Access, Stairs - Interior, Unfinished
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1932
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 3044
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1932
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 968
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished AG: 144

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Roof: Metal
  • Features Exterior: Garden Space, Natural Shade, Porch - Screened, Shed
  • Construction Type: Clapboard Exterior, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Parking: Driveway, Off Street
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cable Company: xfinity
  • Electric: 200 Amp
  • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Private
  • Heating: Oil, Hot Water
  • Utilities: Cable
  • Water Source: Drilled Well, Private

Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham Elementary School
  • High School: Oyster River High School

Lot Info

  • Map: 235
  • Lot: 30
  • Lot Sq Ft: 119790
  • Lot Acres: 2.75
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: R
  • Deed Book: 4791
  • Deed Page: 0436
  • Deed Recorded Type: Quit Claim

Tax Info

  • Taxes TBD: Yes
  • Tax Rate: 20.48
  • Tax Gross Amount: 11230
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District: Oyster River Cooperative
  • School Middle Jr: Oyster River Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2024
Closed on
Nov 27, 2024
List Price
$725,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-10.34%
Views
175
Current Estimated Value
$650,048

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.01%
Original Mortgage
$585,000
Outstanding Balance
$576,779
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$73,269

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2020
Sold by
Samuel Colin M
Bought by
Samuel Colin M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2008
Sold by
Libby Michael Reed Est and Libby
Bought by
Samuel Colin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$239,400
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 1999
Sold by
Clark Christopher and Clark Nancy A
Bought by
Libby Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1996
Sold by
Freiermuth Martin and Freiermuth Anne H
Bought by
Clark Christopher and Clark Nancy A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Adams Kelsey $650,000 None Available
Adams Kelsey $650,000 None Available
Adams Kelsey $650,000 None Available
Samuel Colin M -- None Available
Samuel Colin -- None Available
Samuel Colin M -- None Available
Samuel Colin $255,000 --
Libby Michael $174,500 --
Clark Christopher $165,500 --
Samuel Colin M $255,000 --
Libby Michael R $174,500 --
Clark Christopher B $165,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Adams Kelsey $585,000
Closed Adams Kelsey $585,000
Previous Owner Samuel Colin M $155,000
Previous Owner Clark Christopher B $234,400
Previous Owner Clark Christopher B $239,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/02/2024 12/02/24 Sold $650,000 -4.4% $336 / Sq Ft
10/29/2024 10/29/24 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2024 10/10/24 Price Changed $680,000 -2.2% $352 / Sq Ft
08/31/2024 08/31/24 Price Changed $695,000 -4.1% $360 / Sq Ft
08/21/2024 08/21/24 For Sale $725,000 -- $375 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,005 $689,200 $294,300 $394,900
2024 $11,149 $548,400 $193,200 $355,200
2023 $11,231 $548,400 $193,200 $355,200
2022 $10,693 $368,200 $133,600 $234,600
2021 $10,274 $368,100 $133,500 $234,600
2020 $9,564 $344,900 $133,500 $211,400
2019 $5,774 $344,900 $133,500 $211,400
2018 $9,243 $344,900 $133,500 $211,400
2017 $10,056 $328,200 $113,300 $214,900
2016 $5,230 $328,200 $113,300 $214,900
2015 $9,797 $328,200 $113,300 $214,900
2014 $10,017 $328,200 $113,300 $214,900
2013 $9,981 $328,200 $113,300 $214,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5010718

PrimeMLS

APN: DRHM-000017-000034-000003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.