12 Palmer Dr Novato, CA 94949
Ignacio NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,462,000 - $1,703,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,554
Sq Ft
$635/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12 Palmer Dr, Novato, CA 94949 and is currently estimated at $1,622,129, approximately $635 per square foot. 12 Palmer Dr is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Loma Verde Elementary School, Novato High School, and Novato Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2017
Sold by
Shirlock Carolyn
Bought by
Khosraviani Khashayar and Najmi Mitra
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$908,000
Outstanding Balance
$743,360
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$878,769
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2013
Sold by
Smith Margaret B
Bought by
Smith Margaret B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$179,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2004
Sold by
Shea Homes Lp
Bought by
Shirlock Carolyn S and Smith Margaret B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2003
Sold by
Novato Community Partners Llc
Bought by
Shea Homes Lp
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Khosraviani Khashayar | $1,135,000 | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Smith Margaret B | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Smith Margaret B | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Shirlock Carolyn S | $791,500 | California Land Title Marin | |
| Shea Homes Lp | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Khosraviani Khashayar | $908,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Margaret B | $179,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,635 | $1,291,414 | $682,686 | $608,728 |
| 2024 | $18,381 | $1,266,092 | $669,300 | $596,792 |
| 2023 | $18,051 | $1,241,270 | $656,178 | $585,092 |
| 2022 | $17,678 | $1,216,935 | $643,314 | $573,621 |
| 2021 | $17,656 | $1,193,077 | $630,702 | $562,375 |
| 2020 | $17,397 | $1,180,854 | $624,240 | $556,614 |
| 2019 | $17,153 | $1,157,700 | $612,000 | $545,700 |
| 2018 | $16,938 | $1,135,000 | $600,000 | $535,000 |
| 2017 | $15,014 | $969,337 | $428,757 | $540,580 |
| 2016 | $14,104 | $950,330 | $420,350 | $529,980 |
| 2015 | $13,952 | $899,451 | $434,218 | $465,233 |
| 2014 | $12,456 | $803,082 | $387,695 | $415,387 |
Source: Public Records
Map