12 Sears Ave Melrose, MA 02176
Melrose Highlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,060,000 - $1,143,843
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,000
Sq Ft
$553/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12 Sears Ave, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $1,106,961, approximately $553 per square foot. 12 Sears Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Horace Mann Elementary School, and Lincoln Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2019
Sold by
Mcandrew David M and Mcandrew Jennifer M
Bought by
Mcandrew Ft
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2006
Sold by
Wyant David A and Wyant Janet E
Bought by
Mcandrew David M and Mcandrew Jennifer M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
6.16%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcandrew Ft | -- | -- | |
| Mcandrew David M | $570,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcandrew David M | $360,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $93 | $944,100 | $482,800 | $461,300 |
| 2024 | $9,238 | $930,300 | $469,000 | $461,300 |
| 2023 | $8,755 | $840,200 | $455,200 | $385,000 |
| 2022 | $8,329 | $788,000 | $413,800 | $374,200 |
| 2021 | $8,059 | $736,000 | $386,200 | $349,800 |
| 2020 | $8,133 | $736,000 | $386,200 | $349,800 |
| 2019 | $7,208 | $666,800 | $344,800 | $322,000 |
| 2018 | $7,009 | $618,600 | $296,600 | $322,000 |
| 2017 | $6,715 | $569,100 | $275,900 | $293,200 |
| 2016 | $6,722 | $545,200 | $275,900 | $269,300 |
| 2015 | $6,306 | $486,600 | $262,100 | $224,500 |
| 2014 | $6,096 | $459,000 | $234,500 | $224,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map