Estimated Value: $1,308,368 - $1,615,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,066
Sq Ft
$707/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 120 Copa de Oro Dr, Brea, CA 92823 and is currently estimated at $1,460,592, approximately $706 per square foot. 120 Copa de Oro Dr is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Olinda Elementary School, Brea Junior High School, and Brea-Olinda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2006
Sold by
Heiman Kathleen Starbuck
Bought by
Heiman Neil G and Heiman Kathleen K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Outstanding Balance
$289,479
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,171,113
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2002
Sold by
Heiman Neil
Bought by
Heiman Kathleen Starbuck
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2000
Sold by
Griggs Clinton and Griggs Carol
Bought by
Heiman Neil and Heiman Kathleen Starbuck
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
9.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1999
Sold by
Micheal Goonewardene H and Micheal Karen M
Bought by
Griggs Clinton and Griggs Carol
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$308,387
Interest Rate
7.69%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 1999
Sold by
Goonewardene H Michael and Goonewardene Karen M
Bought by
Goonewardene Howard M and Goonewardene Karen M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 1997
Sold by
Clinton Griggs and Clinton Carol
Bought by
Goonewardene H Michael and Goonewardene Karen M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$234,800
Interest Rate
7.61%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heiman Neil G | -- | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Heiman Kathleen Starbuck | -- | United Title Company | |
| Heiman Neil | $325,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Griggs Clinton | $379,500 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Goonewardene Howard M | -- | -- | |
| Goonewardene H Michael | $293,500 | Orange Coast Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Heiman Neil G | $440,000 | |
| Closed | Heiman Kathleen Starbuck | $315,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Heiman Neil | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Griggs Clinton | $308,387 | |
| Previous Owner | Goonewardene H Michael | $234,800 | |
| Closed | Goonewardene H Michael | $29,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,388 | $499,507 | $363,124 | $136,383 |
| 2024 | $5,388 | $489,713 | $356,004 | $133,709 |
| 2023 | $5,242 | $480,111 | $349,023 | $131,088 |
| 2022 | $5,200 | $470,698 | $342,180 | $128,518 |
| 2021 | $5,101 | $461,469 | $335,470 | $125,999 |
| 2020 | $5,068 | $456,738 | $332,030 | $124,708 |
| 2019 | $4,925 | $447,783 | $325,520 | $122,263 |
| 2018 | $4,851 | $439,003 | $319,137 | $119,866 |
| 2017 | $4,757 | $430,396 | $312,880 | $117,516 |
| 2016 | $4,662 | $421,957 | $306,745 | $115,212 |
| 2015 | $4,598 | $415,619 | $302,137 | $113,482 |
| 2014 | $4,462 | $407,478 | $296,218 | $111,260 |
Source: Public Records
Map