NOT LISTED FOR SALE

120 Shadow Ridge Ct Forsyth, IL 62535

Estimated Value: $461,261 - $544,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,088 Sq Ft
$162/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2017

Last sale price $369,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,522 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Secondary Bathroom Jetted Tub
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Home Security System
  • Maroa-Forsyth Grade School Rated A-
  • Walk-In Closet
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of March 2017

Quality built home on large 3/4 acre lot in the prestigious Shadow Ridge Estates. This home offers high end finishes with premium hardwood floors, custom plantation shutters and window treatments accented by deep crown moldings. Tastefully decorated with an open floor plan which flows easily with the Great Room opened to kitchen. Kitchen designed with beautiful white cabinetry, center island, stunning backsplash, Stainless Steel Frigidaire Gallery appliances, and an abundance of granite countertops. Mud room & walk in pantry. 3 car garage. Spacious patio. Master suite offers bay window, extra large walk in closet and spa sized bathroom. Oversized bedrooms with walk-in closets, convenient 2nd floor laundry, 92% high efficiency furnace and 2 water heaters.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Glenda Williamson

Glenda Williamson Realty License #471004505 Listed on: 01/09/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Gloria Cheatham

Vieweg Real Estate North License #475164761

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,058

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot
  • Irrigation

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Secondary Bathroom Jetted Tub

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Fire Sprinkler System

Schools

  • Maroa-Forsyth Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-07-09-12-451-012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,058

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3088.0
  • Directions: 51N to W on Forsyth Rd onto Shadow Ridge.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.75
  • Property Sub Type: Other
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Subdivision Name: Shadow Ridge Estates
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Other
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 1461.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Jetted Tub, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Roof: Other
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Security System, Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Maroa-Forsyth
  • High School: Maroa-Forsyth
  • Middle Or Junior School: Maroa-Forsyth
  • Junior High Dist: Maroa Forsyth Dist 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32670.0
  • Parcel #: 07-07-09-12-451-012
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8058.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2017
Closed on
Mar 6, 2017
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$369,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-1.6%
Current Estimated Value
$500,315

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$131,315
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.39%
Original Mortgage
$295,200
Outstanding Balance
$198,674
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$301,641

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2017
Closed on
Jan 26, 2017
List Price
$375,000
Sold Price
$369,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-1.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$295,200
Outstanding Balance
$198,674
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$301,641

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2013
Sold by
Horve Developers Llc
Bought by
Hoyt Homes Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$310,250
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Haines Ii Gary L $369,000 None Available
Cartus Financial Corp $369,000 None Available
Hoyt Homes Inc $65,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Haines Ii Gary L $295,200
Previous Owner Cartus Financial Corp $295,200
Previous Owner Hoyt Homes Inc $310,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/27/2017 03/27/17 Sold $369,000 -1.6% $119 / Sq Ft
01/27/2017 01/27/17 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2017 01/11/17 For Sale $375,000 +1.4% $121 / Sq Ft
05/11/2015 05/11/15 Sold $370,000 -3.9% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/30/2015 03/30/15 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2015 01/23/15 For Sale $385,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $10,210 $139,820 $27,802 $112,018
2023 $9,614 $128,535 $25,558 $102,977
2022 $8,960 $119,211 $23,704 $95,507
2021 $8,357 $111,468 $22,164 $89,304
2020 $7,877 $109,164 $21,706 $87,458
2019 $7,877 $109,164 $21,706 $87,458
2018 $7,822 $109,944 $21,861 $88,083
2017 $7,750 $109,451 $21,763 $87,688
2016 $7,855 $109,714 $21,815 $87,899
2015 $8,058 $108,413 $21,556 $86,857
2014 $4,091 $56,299 $21,556 $34,743
2013 $20 $269 $269 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6170128

APN: 07-07-09-451-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.