1201 Chesapeake Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $321,214 - $372,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,824
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1201 Chesapeake Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $345,804, approximately $189 per square foot. 1201 Chesapeake Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2022
Sold by
West Iii Rosser B and Holden Judith
Bought by
West Living Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Living Trust | -- | Carrell Blanton Ferris & Assoc | |
| West Rosser B | -- | Carrel Blanton Ferris & Assocs |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,922 | $330,500 | $148,500 | $182,000 |
| 2024 | $3,652 | $317,600 | $148,500 | $169,100 |
| 2023 | $3,483 | $300,300 | $148,500 | $151,800 |
| 2022 | $3,400 | $288,100 | $144,000 | $144,100 |
| 2021 | $3,007 | $232,000 | $118,300 | $113,700 |
| 2020 | $2,628 | $211,900 | $118,300 | $93,600 |
| 2019 | $2,626 | $211,800 | $118,300 | $93,500 |
| 2018 | $2,941 | $237,100 | $118,300 | $118,800 |
| 2017 | $3,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,034 | $237,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,155 | $249,500 | $124,500 | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map