1204 E Main St Bedford, VA 24523
Estimated Value: $204,305 - $282,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,232
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1204 E Main St, Bedford, VA 24523 and is currently estimated at $243,576, approximately $197 per square foot. 1204 E Main St is a home with nearby schools including Bedford Primary School, Bedford Elementary School, and Liberty Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2021
Sold by
Sowards Linda L
Bought by
Sowards Jeffrey Clay and Sowards Cynthia G
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sowards Jeffrey Clay | $85,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $730 | $178,000 | $36,000 | $142,000 |
| 2024 | $730 | $178,000 | $36,000 | $142,000 |
| 2023 | $730 | $89,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $692 | $69,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $692 | $138,300 | $30,000 | $108,300 |
| 2020 | $692 | $138,300 | $30,000 | $108,300 |
| 2019 | $692 | $138,300 | $30,000 | $108,300 |
| 2018 | $631 | $121,400 | $30,000 | $91,400 |
| 2017 | $631 | $121,400 | $30,000 | $91,400 |
| 2016 | $631 | $121,400 | $30,000 | $91,400 |
| 2015 | $631 | $121,400 | $30,000 | $91,400 |
| 2014 | $659 | $126,800 | $28,000 | $98,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map