1209 S Central Ave Compton, CA 90220
Estimated Value: $551,000 - $599,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,041
Sq Ft
$562/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1209 S Central Ave, Compton, CA 90220 and is currently estimated at $585,355, approximately $562 per square foot. 1209 S Central Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Bursch Elementary School, Walton Middle School, and Compton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2000
Sold by
Lopez Roberto Daniel
Bought by
Lopez Erika
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2000
Sold by
Montoya Leticia
Bought by
Diaz Jorge
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$139,680
Interest Rate
7.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2000
Sold by
Chrimata Inc
Bought by
Montoya Leticia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$69,200
Interest Rate
8.23%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1999
Sold by
Ward John S
Bought by
Citywide Renewal Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 1998
Sold by
Washington Jackie R and Washington Thasha
Bought by
Chase Mtg Services Inc and Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lopez Erika | -- | United Title Company | |
| Diaz Jorge | $144,000 | United Title Company | |
| Montoya Leticia | $86,500 | Guardian Title Company | |
| Chrimata Inc | $61,000 | Guardian Title Company | |
| Citywide Renewal Inc | -- | -- | |
| Chase Mtg Services Inc | $81,275 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Diaz Jorge | $139,680 | |
| Previous Owner | Montoya Leticia | $69,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,964 | $262,970 | $157,945 | $105,025 |
| 2024 | $4,964 | $257,815 | $154,849 | $102,966 |
| 2023 | $4,896 | $252,761 | $151,813 | $100,948 |
| 2022 | $4,677 | $247,806 | $148,837 | $98,969 |
| 2021 | $4,392 | $242,948 | $145,919 | $97,029 |
| 2019 | $4,557 | $235,744 | $141,592 | $94,152 |
| 2018 | $4,410 | $231,122 | $138,816 | $92,306 |
| 2016 | $4,174 | $222,150 | $133,427 | $88,723 |
| 2015 | $3,992 | $218,814 | $131,423 | $87,391 |
| 2014 | $3,918 | $214,529 | $128,849 | $85,680 |
Source: Public Records
Map