B
Seller's Agent in 2017
Brenda Krasnow
Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton
Estimated Value: $1,871,000 - $2,305,000
Idyllic brick colonial in irresistible setting on over 15,000 sq. ft. of artistically landscaped grnds w/ mature trees & perennial gardens. Outstanding updates, tasteful renovations, hrdwd flrs, light filled eclectic interior and wonderful floor plan. A generous foyer leads to an exquisite livrm/frpl w/ stunning ground views and an adjoining sun room w/access to side patio and yard. Enjoy entertaining in the lovely dinrm, cooking in the chef's well equipped kit w/ custom cabinets, granite counters, s.s. appliances, center island, dining area w/ entry to expansive deck & relaxing in the inviting famrm w/ built-ins. Charming 2nd fl. features a dramatic master/frp. w/ gleaming en suite bath w/ steam shower & fab. organized walk-in closet plus two additional generous bedrms and updated bath. Exceptional low. lev. offers playrm /frpl, au pair/off. w/ sep.entrance, sitting area, full bath & plentiful storage. Walk to Schools. Easy access to the Pike, pub.trans & Boston.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Brenda Krasnow
Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton Listed on: 04/12/2017
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1935
Lot Details
0.35 Acres
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Markus Brent | $1,640,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Markus Brent | $1,148,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/18/2017 08/18/17 | Sold | $1,640,000 | +10.1% | $511 / Sq Ft |
| 04/18/2017 04/18/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/12/2017 04/12/17 | For Sale | $1,489,000 | -- | $464 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,010 | $1,939,800 | $1,270,000 | $669,800 |
| 2024 | $18,381 | $1,883,300 | $1,233,000 | $650,300 |
| 2023 | $17,601 | $1,729,000 | $936,000 | $793,000 |
| 2022 | $16,841 | $1,600,900 | $866,700 | $734,200 |
| 2021 | $15,966 | $1,483,800 | $817,600 | $666,200 |
| 2020 | $15,154 | $1,451,500 | $817,600 | $633,900 |
| 2019 | $14,726 | $1,409,200 | $793,800 | $615,400 |
| 2018 | $14,151 | $1,307,900 | $720,000 | $587,900 |
| 2017 | $13,721 | $1,233,900 | $679,200 | $554,700 |
| 2016 | $13,251 | $1,164,400 | $634,800 | $529,600 |
| 2015 | $12,634 | $1,088,200 | $593,300 | $494,900 |
B
Seller's Agent in 2017
Brenda Krasnow
Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton
Buyer's Agent in 2017
Tara Wilstein
Compass
(617) 206-3333
22 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 72144648
APN: NEWT-000073-000023-000006
Ask me questions while you tour the home.