NOT LISTED FOR SALE

121 Riverview Dr Dagsboro, DE 19939

Estimated Value: $1,023,000 - $1,250,141

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,152 Sq Ft
$362/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2021

Last sale price $995,000 $316 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,391 / mo

88 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 20 Feet of Waterfront
  • Private Water Access
  • Panoramic View
  • Selbyville Middle School Rated A-
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • 0.89 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of November 2021

Custom craftsmanship and masterful design are uniquely embodied in this stunning waterfront coastal-style home situated on a spacious corner lot, almost an acre in size, in the highly sought-after community of Point Farm! Built by Wilkinson Construction, the home's interior walls are insulated for sound dampening and all exterior walls and roof are constructed with marine grade plywood. Enjoy unmatched panoramic wetland views of Vines Creek from the comfort of your own private sandy beach and 120-foot pier outfitted with electric & plumbing. You will be drawn in by the beautifully manicured grounds and park-like setting with mature shade trees in the backyard oasis ideal for entertaining and with plenty of room for a pool! Dusk to dawn lights illuminate the large exposed-aggregate concrete patio and wooden deck to enhance the dining al fresco experience for your guests. This exceptional home offers a blend of sophistication and comfort. The main level showcases warm hardwood floors, handsome crown molding, custom millwork and beadboard, recessed lighting, and a neutral color palette of fresh paint that carries throughout. From the center front hall is the dining room with a large family room beyond. With a wall of custom built-ins, a display bay window and access to a full bath, the family room could be converted into a main level primary bedroom if desired. The spacious gourmet eat-in kitchen is complete with custom cabinetry, beautiful butcher block countertops and a large kitchen island. Living space flows seamlessly to the living room and home office adorned by a dual sided gas fireplace and French doors. The laundry room, powder room and garage access complete the lower level. The upper level is the perfect space for the owners to retreat and unwind. The primary bedroom suite features a private balcony to take in serene water views, a cozy gas fireplace, a generously sized walk-in closet, and a spa-like ensuite bath with jetted soaking tub, dual sink vanity, and separate shower stall. Three additional bedrooms and hall bath complete the upper-level sleeping quarters. Pull down access stairs in the hallway lead to plenty of floored storage space and mechanicals in the attic. The recently paved circular driveway will lead you to a spectacular customized oversized 4-car dream garage with even more storage space for your beach and watercraft gear! The home is prewired for a back up generator with power disconnect. Pride of ownership is clear in the meticulously maintained home. Point Farm is located just west of Bethany Beach, offers tennis courts and low HOA fees. Imagine spending time on the water, fishing and crabbing from your own pier and watching the sunset while sipping your favorite libation. Don’t miss your opportunity to experience waterfront living at its best – this property is a MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tara Miller

(302) 539-0800 taramiller@northroprealty.com Northrop Realty License #RS-0025942 Listed on: 06/24/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,541

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 38,768 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 78.00 x 354.00
  • 20 Feet of Waterfront
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned AR-1

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • 10 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,152 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Curved or Spiral Staircase
  • Built-In Features
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Point Farm Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 73
  • Assessor Parcel Number 233-07.00-144.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,541

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.89 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Sussex De Quadrants: Between Rt 1 & 113
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2021-06-25
  • Federal Flood Zone: Yes
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven - Single, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Kitchen/Living, Crown Moldings, Curved Staircase, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting, Stain/Lead Glass, Stall Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Insulated, Screens, Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Double Sided
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French, Six Panel, Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Office
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 3152
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3152
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 348.98
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3152
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Flood Lights
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle, Pitched
  • View: Creek/Stream, Garden/Lawn, Panoramic, Water
  • Water View: Yes
  • Water Frontage In Feet: 20

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway, Circular Driveway, Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Oversized, Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 4
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 14
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 10

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic Exists
  • Water Source: Community

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 25.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 34100.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 5000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.89
  • Lot Dimensions: 78.00 x 354.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 38768.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Brick, Patio(s), Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: AR-1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5147097
  • School Tax: 1367.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1541.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 233-07.00-144.00
  • Tax Lot: 73
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: INDIAN RIVER

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2021
Closed on
Nov 4, 2021
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$995,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$305,000
-23.46%
Current Estimated Value
$1,142,285

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$147,285
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.11%
Original Mortgage
$695,000
Outstanding Balance
$636,848
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$505,438

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2013
Sold by
Barranger Ii John Jerome and Barranger Yvonne M
Bought by
Barranger Ii John J and Barranger Yvonne M

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Current Denise $995,000 None Available
Barranger Ii John J $97,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Current Denise $695,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/04/2021 11/04/21 Sold $995,000 -9.5% $316 / Sq Ft
09/20/2021 09/20/21 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2021 09/04/21 Price Changed $1,100,000 -8.3% $349 / Sq Ft
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Price Changed $1,200,000 -7.7% $381 / Sq Ft
06/24/2021 06/24/21 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $412 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,211 $38,300 $5,000 $33,300
2024 $1,617 $38,300 $5,000 $33,300
2023 $1,615 $38,300 $5,000 $33,300
2022 $1,589 $38,300 $5,000 $33,300
2021 $1,365 $38,300 $5,000 $33,300
2020 $1,295 $38,300 $5,000 $33,300
2019 $1,288 $38,300 $5,000 $33,300
2018 $1,272 $38,300 $0 $0
2017 $1,460 $38,300 $0 $0
2016 $1,061 $38,300 $0 $0
2015 $1,100 $38,300 $0 $0
2014 $1,060 $38,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DESU185002

Bright MLS

APN: 233-07.00-144.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.