1210 Cherry Ave Charlottesville, VA 22903
Fifeville NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,897/month
Highlights
- Front Porch
- Patio
- Stacked Washer and Dryer
- Charlottesville High School Rated A-
- Forced Air Heating System
About This Home
Walk to UVA Hospital and Downtown Charlottesville! This charming duplex on Cherry Ave offers a turnkey investment opportunity with signed leases through 2026, or the flexibility to live in one unit while enjoying rental income from the other when one lease ends. Renovated in 2023, it features two bedrooms and one bath per unit, with warm original hardwood floors in the upper unit and LVP flooring in the lower. A spacious patio is ideal for entertaining or relaxation. Located within walking distance of downtown, UVA, West Main, and the Smith Aquatic Fitness Center, it’s also on a main bus route for easy public transport access. A short drive to I-64 and 5th Street Station.
Listing Agent
KELLER WILLIAMS ALLIANCE - CHARLOTTESVILLE License #0225225050 Listed on: 02/26/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,423
Year Built
- Built in 1952
Lot Details
- 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Duplex
- Block Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,440 Sq Ft Home
Community Details
- 2 Units
- Fifeville Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 230175000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,515 | $341,000 | $120,000 | $221,000 |
| 2024 | $3,399 | $313,000 | $117,900 | $195,100 |
| 2023 | $639 | $299,600 | $117,900 | $181,700 |
| 2022 | $2,632 | $268,200 | $109,300 | $158,900 |
| 2021 | $2,311 | $237,200 | $105,800 | $131,400 |
| 2020 | $2,155 | $220,800 | $91,700 | $129,100 |
| 2019 | $1,861 | $189,800 | $63,200 | $126,600 |
| 2018 | $852 | $173,300 | $52,700 | $120,600 |
| 2017 | $1,680 | $170,800 | $50,200 | $120,600 |
| 2016 | $1,385 | $160,600 | $42,500 | $118,100 |
| 2015 | $1,385 | $153,000 | $40,500 | $112,500 |
| 2014 | $1,385 | $147,800 | $40,500 | $107,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | For Sale | $489,900 | -- | $340 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gift Deed | -- | Old Republic National Title In | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | -- | -- | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $169,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $739,050 | Commercial |
Source: Charlottesville area Association of Realtors®
MLS Number: 673654
APN: 230-175-000
- 1104 Forest Hills Ave
- 1023 Forest Hills Ave
- 102 N Baker St
- 1408 Baker St
- 1408 Baker St Unit A & B
- 1421 Cherry Ave
- 409 Valley Road Extension Unit A
- 405 Valley Road Extension
- 731 Orangedale Ave
- 607 SW 7 1 2 St
- 731 Prospect Ave
- 714 Rock Creek Rd
- 1502 Trailridge Rd
- 761 King St
- 904 Rock Creek Rd
- 1600 Trailridge Rd
- 140 Valley Rd
- 1800 Jefferson Park Ave Unit 54
- 1800 Jefferson Park Ave Unit 62
- 1800 Jefferson Park Ave Unit 410
- 506 Hanover St Unit B
- 506 Hanover St Unit A
- 1305 Cherry Ave
- 1307 King St Unit B
- 1307 King St Unit B