NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1214 Marietta Rd Lancaster, OH 43130

Estimated Value: $282,000 - $354,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,430 Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 22, 2016

Last sale price $164,900 $68 Per Sq Ft

Est. 101% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,333 / mo

45 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.45 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Humidifier

About This Home

As of July 2016

Amazing setting! Private back yard sanctuary offers views of creek, wooded hillside & abundant wildlife. Pride of Ownership shows. Many updates including HVAC, H2O htr., replacement windows, Oversized Owners Suite w/ private bath & heated ceramic floor. Beautiful hardwood floors on main level, 3 bedrooms, 3 full baths, 2 raised hearth brick fireplaces features gas logs. Brand new Kitchen flooring, ceramic tile backsplash, gas cook top w/ wall oven. Bay windows in Living Rm. & Eat-in Kitchen large enough for a formal dining table. Versatile 1st Flr. & lower level laundry areas. Large Recreation Rm. w/ slider to secluded patio boasting a retractable awning. 13 course full basement offers daylight egress windows w/ plenty of natural light. Great location close to town w/ country setting

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matt Glanzman

RE/MAX ONE Listed on: 05/14/2016

RE/MAX ONE

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherry Looney

Howard HannaRealEstateServices License #373901

Howard HannaRealEstateServices

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,759

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 0.45

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,430 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement

Utilities

  • Humidifier
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-34131-300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,759

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-694-0255
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Humidifier, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 119.49
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Range: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Rooms Rec RmBsmt: Yes
  • Fireplace Log Woodburning: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Interior Flooring CeramicPorcelain: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Exterior Amenities Waste TrSys: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Humidifier: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms Downstairs 1: 1
  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Laminate, Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 3.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LANCASTER CSD 2305 FAI CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 05-34131-300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19602.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1759.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2016
Closed on
Jul 18, 2016
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$164,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.94%
Current Estimated Value
$331,057

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$166,157
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.34%
Original Mortgage
$161,912
Outstanding Balance
$131,254
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$199,803

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2005
Sold by
Stolzenbach William J and Stolzenbach Debbie S
Bought by
Weir Charles R and Weir Greta S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,000
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2004
Sold by
Ritchie Mark W and Ritchie Cheryl
Bought by
Stolzenbach William J and Stolzenbach Debbie S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,440
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2001
Sold by
Est Irene Brocker
Bought by
Ritchie Mark W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meadows James D $164,900 Valmer Land Title Agency Box
Weir Charles R $660,000 --
Stolzenbach William J $152,000 --
Ritchie Mark W $130,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Meadows James D $161,912
Previous Owner Weir Charles R $139,000
Previous Owner Stolzenbach William J $147,440
Previous Owner Ritchie Mark W $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2016 07/22/16 Sold $164,900 -2.9% $68 / Sq Ft
06/22/2016 06/22/16 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2016 04/26/16 For Sale $169,900 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,809 $94,590 $25,940 $68,650
2024 $6,809 $75,740 $13,610 $62,130
2023 $2,755 $75,740 $13,610 $62,130
2022 $2,766 $75,740 $13,610 $62,130
2021 $2,311 $59,300 $13,610 $45,690
2020 $2,179 $58,350 $13,610 $44,740
2019 $2,072 $58,350 $13,610 $44,740
2018 $2,045 $45,320 $13,610 $31,710
2017 $2,046 $54,700 $13,610 $41,090
2016 $1,992 $54,700 $13,610 $41,090
2015 $1,759 $46,870 $7,560 $39,310
2014 $1,676 $46,870 $7,560 $39,310
2013 $1,676 $46,870 $7,560 $39,310
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 216013815

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 05-34131-300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.