1216 Wayne Ave Hagerstown, MD 21742
Northwest Hagerstown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $245,773 - $284,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,344
Sq Ft
$202/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1216 Wayne Ave, Hagerstown, MD 21742 and is currently estimated at $271,193, approximately $201 per square foot. 1216 Wayne Ave is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Fountaindale Elementary School, Western Heights Middle School, and North Hagerstown High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 1998
Sold by
Edward Brooks Stephen
Bought by
Edward Brooks Stephen and Edward Robin M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1993
Sold by
Hoffman E L
Bought by
Brooks Stephen E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$73,181
Interest Rate
7%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Brooks Stephen | -- | -- | |
| Edward Brooks Stephen | -- | -- | |
| Brooks Stephen E | $72,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Brooks Stephen E | $73,181 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,362 | $165,400 | $42,100 | $123,300 |
| 2024 | $1,362 | $155,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,294 | $145,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,229 | $134,900 | $42,100 | $92,800 |
| 2021 | $1,218 | $132,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,218 | $130,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,204 | $128,800 | $42,100 | $86,700 |
| 2018 | $1,204 | $128,800 | $42,100 | $86,700 |
| 2017 | $1,204 | $128,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $140,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,470 | $140,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,470 | $140,533 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map