1217 Commerce Ave Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $323,000 - $333,209
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,800
Sq Ft
$182/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1217 Commerce Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $328,302, approximately $182 per square foot. 1217 Commerce Ave is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Rena B. Wright Primary School, Truitt Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2020
Sold by
Elopre Euchar A
Bought by
Phaneuf Rebecca and Rosario-Gonzalez Gabriel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$211,105
Outstanding Balance
$187,342
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$140,960
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2015
Sold by
Leavell Andre
Bought by
Elopre Euchar A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2013
Sold by
F And W Builders Inc
Bought by
Leavell Andre
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2011
Sold by
Nc Seven Llc
Bought by
F And W Builders Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2010
Sold by
Gmac Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Nc Seven Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2010
Sold by
Ets Of Virginia Inc Sub Tr and Jennings W Stanley
Bought by
Gmac Mortgage Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phaneuf Rebecca | $215,000 | Attorney | |
| Elopre Euchar A | $160,000 | Attorney | |
| Leavell Andre | $157,500 | -- | |
| Leavell Andre | $157,500 | -- | |
| F And W Builders Inc | $18,588 | -- | |
| Nc Seven Llc | $10,010 | -- | |
| Gmac Mortgage Llc | $46,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Phaneuf Rebecca | $211,105 | |
| Previous Owner | Elopre Euchar A | $152,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,873 | $295,900 | $85,000 | $210,900 |
| 2024 | $2,873 | $284,500 | $85,000 | $199,500 |
| 2023 | $2,381 | $257,600 | $75,000 | $182,600 |
| 2022 | $2,367 | $234,400 | $60,000 | $174,400 |
| 2021 | $2,186 | $208,200 | $55,000 | $153,200 |
| 2020 | $2,000 | $190,500 | $55,000 | $135,500 |
| 2019 | $2,000 | $190,500 | $55,000 | $135,500 |
| 2018 | $1,940 | $184,800 | $55,000 | $129,800 |
| 2017 | $1,901 | $181,000 | $55,000 | $126,000 |
| 2016 | $1,901 | $181,000 | $55,000 | $126,000 |
| 2015 | $1,830 | $174,300 | $55,000 | $119,300 |
| 2014 | $1,830 | $174,300 | $55,000 | $119,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map