1217 Vantuyl Dr Lawrence, KS 66049
Quail Run NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,503/month
About This Home
This 2-story, Quail Run Elementary home has been cared for lovingly by the original owners, Plus, it has an updated listing price! The large, airy kitchen has an extensive eat-at bar for guests or just to grab a snack. Dining, eat-in kitchen, hearth room, and living room are on the main floor. Plus, the entire main floor is covered in antique pine, wide plank floors. You can't miss the unique wood ceilings that stretch over the living room and extend to the main staircase case leading upstairs. Four bedrooms and 4 baths offer space for everyone. One of the upstairs bedrooms has a hidden bookcase door. It is a magical space for guests or a child's room. The Primary bedroom bathroom was updated with a huge walk-in shower, new tile, flooring and countertops. The laundry room has two areas that can be used. It can be on the main level, off the garage or located in the basement. An office, family room, 4th bedroom and (2) storage areas are waiting for you in the basement. A 9 X 18 screened-in porch, wrap-around deck and main level patio are ready to invite you to enjoy the outdoors in every season. Don't miss the extra-deep garage with plenty of storage space. New exterior landscaping adds the right final touch. This home is a rare gem and one that will not be available for long. Stop by to see it today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1995
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Architectural Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 3,500 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Partially Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,199 | $49,692 | $8,625 | $41,067 |
| 2024 | $6,081 | $48,737 | $7,475 | $41,262 |
| 2023 | $6,181 | $47,875 | $7,475 | $40,400 |
| 2022 | $5,770 | $44,413 | $7,475 | $36,938 |
| 2021 | $5,109 | $38,168 | $6,334 | $31,834 |
| 2020 | $4,927 | $37,007 | $6,334 | $30,673 |
| 2019 | $4,804 | $36,133 | $6,334 | $29,799 |
| 2018 | $4,644 | $34,684 | $6,334 | $28,350 |
| 2017 | $4,617 | $34,097 | $6,334 | $27,763 |
| 2016 | $4,362 | $33,660 | $5,753 | $27,907 |
| 2015 | $2,173 | $33,522 | $5,753 | $27,769 |
| 2014 | $2,258 | $35,167 | $5,753 | $29,414 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/12/2026 04/12/26 | Price Changed | $559,900 | -3.4% | $160 / Sq Ft |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $579,900 | -- | $166 / Sq Ft |
Source: Lawrence Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 165216
APN: 023-068-33-0-40-04-024.00-0
- 1308 Stone Meadows Dr
- 4516 Cedar Ridge Ct
- 1116 Oak Tree Dr
- 1128 Dubs Ct
- 1124 Dubs Ct
- 4217 Harvard Rd
- 1029 Eldridge St
- 1117 Williamsburg Ct
- 4605 Grove Dr
- 1608 Prestwick Dr
- 908 Easy St
- 1609 Prestwick Dr
- 4013 Vintage Ct
- 4723 Balmoral Dr
- 4508 Lili Dr
- 907 Andover St
- 4304 Crofton Terrace
- 704 Folks Rd
- 3916 Monterey Ct
- 829 Prescott Dr
- 1218 Little Knife Dr
- 5107 Veronica Dr
- 5122 Veronica Dr
- 1420 Legends Cir
- 4241 Briarwood Dr
- 4500 Overland Dr
- 530 Eldridge St
- 5217 Congressional Place
- 4410 Clinton Pkwy
- 5555 W 6th St
- 660 Gateway Ct
- 4100 W 24th Place
- 3700 Clinton Pkwy
- 5000 Clinton Pkwy
- 2300 Wakarusa Dr
- 1341 Westbrooke St
- 546 Frontier Rd
- 4101 W 24th Place
- 550 Stoneridge Dr
- 3708 W 24th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.