$1,800,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,230 Sq Ft
3,284 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$807 Per Sq Ft

13% Above List Price

14 on Market

Highlights

  • Granite Flooring
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Central Heating
  • Mill Valley Middle School Rated A
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Property is Fully Fenced

About This Home

As of April 2026

Sophisticated Art Moderne home built by the head of the Art Deco Society in San Francisco with panoramic views from the East Bay to the Marin Headlands. Sited on a corner lot, this stylish and meticulously maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath house evokes an urban residence with its many elegant and custom finishes. All day sun, 4 decks for entertaining, landscaped garden, plenty of parking, finished basement with plenty of storage, air conditioning & solar panels with back up powerwall. Easy commute location yet close to the beach and Mount Tam. Waterview Drive dead ends at a trailhead.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Monica Pauli

Compass License #01309178 Listed on: 03/16/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosalinda Fortuna

FORTUNA REALTY License #00766425

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 3,284 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

3,284 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0754
  • Stories: 2
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7A1277
  • Directions: Shoreline Highway to Right at West California to Left at Waterview OR Miller Ave. to R Gomez to R Homestead to L Loring to R West California to R Waterview
  • Power Production Type: Photovoltaics
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Flooring: Carpet, Granite, Marble, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood, Wood Siding
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Fencing: Full

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Inside Room, Washer Included

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3284
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1984

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
Sold by
Sun Forbes and Shirley Sun Forbes Living Trust
List Price
$1,595,000
Sold Price
$1,800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$205,000
12.85%
Views
54

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-48.33%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2023
Sold by
Forbes Shirley Sun
Bought by
Shirley Sun Forbes Living Trust and Forbes

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2019
Sold by
Rossner Rebecca A
Bought by
Forbes Shirley Sun

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2019
Sold by
Rossner Rebecca A
Bought by
Rebecca A Rossner Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2010
Sold by
Salehieh Shawn S and Salehieh Lacey
Bought by
Rossner Rebecca A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$725,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2009
Sold by
Salehleh Shawn S and Taylor Lacey Callahan
Bought by
Salehlieh Shawn S and Salehieh Lacey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$756,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2007
Sold by
Salehleh Shawn S
Bought by
Salehleh Shawn S and Taylor Lacey Callahan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2007
Sold by
Keresztury Peter and Keresztury Deborah
Bought by
Salehieh Shawn S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$753,750
Interest Rate
6.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,800,000 First American Title
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $1,500,000 Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $1,025,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $1,005,000 Financial Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,200,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $725,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $756,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $753,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $1,800,000 +12.9% $807 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $1,595,000 -- $715 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,088 $1,640,444 $710,859 $929,585
2024 $23,196 $1,608,284 $696,923 $911,361
2023 $22,789 $1,576,754 $683,260 $893,494
2022 $21,989 $1,545,840 $669,864 $875,976
2021 $22,222 $1,515,540 $656,734 $858,806
2020 $21,697 $1,500,000 $650,000 $850,000
2019 $18,291 $1,177,181 $746,505 $430,676
2018 $17,956 $1,154,109 $731,874 $422,235
2017 $16,859 $1,131,486 $717,528 $413,958
2016 $16,020 $1,109,305 $703,462 $405,843
2015 $15,715 $1,092,650 $692,900 $399,750
2014 $15,155 $1,071,248 $679,328 $391,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326018813

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 048-233-63

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.