1218 Tulip St Hampton, VA 23663
Phoebus NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $222,000 - $278,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,392
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1218 Tulip St, Hampton, VA 23663 and is currently estimated at $250,053, approximately $179 per square foot. 1218 Tulip St is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Jane H. Bryan Elementary School, Benjamin Syms Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2011
Sold by
Hargrave Michael S
Bought by
Griffin Kevin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$134,013
Outstanding Balance
$92,584
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$157,469
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2007
Sold by
Irvin Paula R
Bought by
Hargrave Michael S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,750
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2004
Sold by
Middleton Randolph
Bought by
Irvin Paula
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,902
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griffin Kevin | $137,500 | -- | |
| Hargrave Michael S | $153,750 | -- | |
| Irvin Paula | $102,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Griffin Kevin | $134,013 | |
| Previous Owner | Hargrave Michael S | $153,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Irvin Paula | $94,902 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,500 | $205,800 | $55,800 | $150,000 |
| 2024 | $2,313 | $201,100 | $55,800 | $145,300 |
| 2023 | $2,119 | $182,700 | $52,300 | $130,400 |
| 2022 | $2,006 | $170,000 | $42,800 | $127,200 |
| 2021 | $1,663 | $123,600 | $28,000 | $95,600 |
| 2020 | $1,437 | $115,900 | $26,300 | $89,600 |
| 2019 | $1,376 | $111,000 | $26,300 | $84,700 |
| 2018 | $1,638 | $113,600 | $26,300 | $87,300 |
| 2017 | $1,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,411 | $106,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,816 | $139,700 | $33,500 | $106,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map