Estimated payment $1,738/month
Highlights
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- 1-Story Property
- 2-minute walk to Veteran's Memorial Park
About This Home
Cozy three-bedroom, one-bath home on a quiet, desirable street in Taft. This freshly painted and updated 1,359 square foot charmer feels warm and inviting the moment you step inside- perfect for comfortable living with a spacious lot and classic 1942 charm, it's move-in ready and offers great value in a town known for its tight knit community and oil heritage. Whether you're a first-time home buyer or looking for a solid rental, this ones a gem.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1942
Lot Details
- 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
- Zoning described as R1
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,359 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Schools
- Roosevelt Taft Elementary School
- Lincoln Middle School
- Taft High School
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 03207201
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,944 | $142,481 | $31,218 | $111,263 |
| 2024 | $2,944 | $139,688 | $30,606 | $109,082 |
| 2023 | $6,975 | $136,950 | $30,006 | $106,944 |
| 2022 | $2,598 | $134,266 | $29,418 | $104,848 |
| 2021 | $2,489 | $131,635 | $28,842 | $102,793 |
| 2020 | $2,248 | $130,286 | $28,547 | $101,739 |
| 2019 | $2,221 | $130,286 | $28,547 | $101,739 |
| 2018 | $2,184 | $125,230 | $27,440 | $97,790 |
| 2017 | $2,126 | $122,775 | $26,902 | $95,873 |
| 2016 | $4,979 | $120,369 | $26,375 | $93,994 |
| 2015 | $2,005 | $118,562 | $25,979 | $92,583 |
| 2014 | $1,893 | $116,241 | $25,471 | $90,770 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/17/2026 05/17/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | For Sale | $280,000 | -- | $206 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $105,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS
MLS Number: 202604950
APN: 032-072-01-00-1
Ask me questions while you tour the home.