NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $531,000 - $552,330

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,028 Sq Ft
$267/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 12, 2026

Last sale price $535,000 $264 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,145 / mo

68 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pool
  • 0.2 Acre Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Rover Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Granite Countertops
  • 4-minute walk to Scudder Park

About This Home

As of February 2026

Beautifully maintained and move-in ready, this inviting home in the highly desirable Tempe Royal Palms neighborhood offers endless potential for a buyer eager to add their own modern touches. The spacious floorplan features a large living and dining area--perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Set on a spacious, beautifully landscaped lot with a refreshing sparkling pool, this home's peaceful, private yard feels like your own backyard oasis. Recent updates include a new HVAC (2020) for added comfort and efficiency, & new washer/dryer in 2023. Enjoy close proximity to schools and Kiwanis Park! ASU, Sky Harbor Airport, and an array of shopping, dining, and entertainment are all within easy access. A home with unlimited potential in one of Tempe's most sought-after locations!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Max Shadle

Redfin Corporation License #SA578873000 Listed on: 11/06/2025

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Kyle Cannon

Redfin Corporation License #SA699996000

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,848

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 8,803 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,028 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2022
  • Carpet
  • Laminate
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Built by Suggs
  • Tempe Royal Palms Unit 13 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 658
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-91-296

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,848

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

8,803 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: McClintock and Guadalupe
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2020
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2013
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Subdivision Name: TEMPE ROYAL PALMS UNIT 13
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 263.81
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 2028.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Alley, Desert Front, Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Rover Elementary School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8803.0
  • Parcel #: 301-91-296

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Suggs

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2848.0
  • Tax Lot: 658

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2025
Closed on
Feb 10, 2026
List Price
$555,000
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-3.6%
Views
185
Current Estimated Value
$541,333

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,333
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.03%
Original Mortgage
$267,500
Outstanding Balance
$266,535
Interest Rate
5.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$274,798

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2025
Closed on
Feb 7, 2026
List Price
$555,000
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-3.6%
Views
185

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$267,500
Outstanding Balance
$266,535
Interest Rate
5.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$274,798

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2025
Sold by
Morse Linda W
Bought by
Morse Margaret B and Gigax Katherine Morse

Gigax Katherine Morse -- Rocket Close
Freibott Nathan $535,000 Rocket Close
Morse Margaret B -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Freibott Nathan $267,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Sold $535,000 -3.6% $264 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $555,000 -- --
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Price Changed $555,000 0.0% $274 / Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 For Sale $555,000 -2.6% $274 / Sq Ft
12/14/2025 12/14/25 For Sale $570,000 0.0% $281 / Sq Ft
12/09/2025 12/09/25 Off Market $570,000 -- --
11/06/2025 11/06/25 For Sale $570,000 -- $281 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,066 $29,406 -- --
2024 $2,813 $28,006 -- --
2023 $2,813 $41,820 $8,360 $33,460
2022 $2,686 $32,630 $6,520 $26,110
2021 $2,739 $30,450 $6,090 $24,360
2020 $2,648 $27,720 $5,540 $22,180
2019 $2,597 $25,680 $5,130 $20,550
2018 $2,527 $23,800 $4,760 $19,040
2017 $2,449 $23,070 $4,610 $18,460
2016 $2,437 $23,800 $4,760 $19,040
2015 $2,357 $21,450 $4,290 $17,160
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6943681

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-91-296

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.