1221 Melrose Ave Chula Vista, CA 91911
Castle Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,651/month
Highlights
- Bonus Room
- 1-Story Property
- Gated Home
- Fireplace
About This Home
Great opportunity to make this property your own. This classic original home is ready to be customized. It features 3 bedrooms 2 baths. It offers a huge bonus room great for gatherings with cozy fire place and sky light natural lighting . Huge covered patio leading to back yard space. Lots of parking with gated front yard. Large formal dinning room with galley style kitchen. Manny possibilities can be had. Located centrally close to shopping centers, dinning and freeway access.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1959
Lot Details
- Gated Home
- Property is Fully Fenced
Parking
- 4 Parking Spaces
Home Design
- Shingle Roof
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1,040 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $614 | $57,701 | $17,297 | $40,404 |
| 2024 | $614 | $56,570 | $16,958 | $39,612 |
| 2023 | $603 | $55,462 | $16,626 | $38,836 |
| 2022 | $584 | $54,375 | $16,300 | $38,075 |
| 2021 | $570 | $53,310 | $15,981 | $37,329 |
| 2020 | $556 | $52,765 | $15,818 | $36,947 |
| 2019 | $541 | $51,731 | $15,508 | $36,223 |
| 2018 | $531 | $50,717 | $15,204 | $35,513 |
| 2017 | $518 | $49,723 | $14,906 | $34,817 |
| 2016 | $503 | $48,749 | $14,614 | $34,135 |
| 2015 | $495 | $48,018 | $14,395 | $33,623 |
| 2014 | $487 | $47,079 | $14,114 | $32,965 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/04/2026 02/04/26 | For Sale | $675,000 | -- | $649 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $457,500 | Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage |
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 260007933
APN: 620-043-05
- 1191 Myra Ave
- 1165 Monserate Ave
- 162 E Oneida St
- 161 E Palomar St
- 141 E Orlando St
- 1324 Park Dr
- 1385 Melrose Ave
- 1085 Las Bancas Ct
- 338 Spruce St
- 1268 Helix Ave
- 317 Quail Place
- 352 Pearlwood St
- 1238 Waxwing Ln
- 1250 Waxwing Ln
- 1162 Ocelot Ave
- 24 E Palomar St
- 1228 Oleander Ave
- 476 Montclair St
- 1441 Nacion Ave
- 1236 Tobias Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.