NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12242 Nelson Rd Moorpark, CA 93021

Estimated Value: $2,169,000 - $2,223,998

6 Beds
5.5 Baths
5,946 Sq Ft
$367/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 26, 2012

Last sale price $1,036,000 $174 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,160 / mo

35 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pool
  • Gated Community
  • Mountain View
  • Mountain Meadows Elementary School Rated A-
  • 0.36 Acre Lot
  • Loft

About This Home

As of April 2012

Hurry this wont last, Located in gated, exclusive Country Club Estates, this stunning 2 story 6 Br/5 1/2 Ba home offers spacious luxury as well as fine details in every room. Floorplan provides over 5900 sq feet of light filled living spaces including living room w/soaring ceiling & windows galore. Gourmet island kitchen includes stainless appls, working island, loads of counter space & walk-in pantry + adjoining breakfast room. Open family room is adjacent to kitchen + den and 1 Bd w/bath are located downstairs. Dramatic sweeping staircase leads on to the second floor that features an open family/entertainment area or 6th br. Huge master suite offers generous sitting room + 3 walk-in closets. 3 more bedrooms are found upstairs. Backyard has received new landscaping. A desirable corner lot offering stunning backdrop of majestic mountain vistas is yours for the taking! Regular sale

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Samantha Kirkpatrick

Century 21 Everest License #01788841 Listed on: 03/08/2012

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Block Wall Fence

HOA Fees

  • $240 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 5,946 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5020190225

Community Details

Overview

  • Lorden Management Association, Phone Number (626) 967-7921
  • Country Club Estates 440501 Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

HOA Fees

$240 per month

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Subdivision Name: Country Club Estates - 440501
  • Directions: 23-Frwy, Exit Los Angeles Avenue. Travel West on Los Angeles Avenue; Right onto Spring Road; Right onto Walnut Canyon Road; 1st Left onto Championship Drive to Gate; Left onto Nelson - 12242 Nelson Rd is on the left.
  • General Property Information:Zoning2: R-1
  • Eating Areas:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • Flooring:Stone2: Yes
  • General Property Information:Construction Status: Unknown
  • Fencing:Block Wall: Yes
  • Pool Description:Community Pool: Yes
  • Spa Description:Community: Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room3: Yes
  • Cooking Appliances:Range Hood: Yes
  • Roofing:Tile4: Yes
  • Water:DistrictPublic: Yes
  • Patio Features:Concrete Slab3: Yes
  • Cooling Type:Zoned AC: Yes
  • Rooms:Bonus Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Loft: Yes
  • General Property Information:Property Attached: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Entry Location: Main Level
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Stone Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Pantry, Formal Dining Room
  • Spa Features: Community
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5946.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Fireplace Location:Living Room3: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Island: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Fireplace Location:Family Room2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Open to Family Room: Yes
  • Bedroom Features:Walk-In Closet: Yes
  • Bathroom Features:Double Vanity(s): Yes

• View: Yes
  • Exclusions: Curtains in master bedroom and curtains and matching shower curtains in upstairs bedroom
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete Slab
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • ParkingSpacesInformationRV: No
  • Parking Features:Direct Garage Access: Yes
  • Parking Type:Garage - 4 Doors2: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Central A/C, Zoned A/C

• Association Name: Lorden Management
  • Association Phone Number: (626) 967-7921
  • Management Company Name: Lorden Management
  • Management Company Phone: (626) 967-7921
  • Amenities: Gated Community, Greenbelt/Park, Playground
  • Pets Allowed: Call for Rules
  • Association Fee: 240.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Lorden Management
  • Phone: 626-967-7921
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Amenities:GreenbeltPark: Yes
  • Association Pet Rules:Call for Rules: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Gated Community3: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Playground: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Other

Green Features

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15747.0
  • Parcel #: 5020190225
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: 476

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2020
Sold by
Shapiro Richard J and Shapiro Catalina
Bought by
Shapiro Richard J and Shapiro Catalina
Current Estimated Value
$2,183,250

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,050,000
Outstanding Balance
$924,320
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,258,930

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2020
Sold by
Shapiro Richard J and Shapiro Catalina
Bought by
Shapiro Richard J and Shapiro Catalina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,050,000
Outstanding Balance
$924,320
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,258,930

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2014
Sold by
Shapiro Richard J and Shapiro Catalina
Bought by
Richard J & Catalina Shapiro Living Trus and Shapiro Catalina

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2013
Sold by
Shapiro Richard J
Bought by
Shapiro Richard J and The Richard J Shapiro Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2012
Closed on
Apr 19, 2012
Sold by
Shapiro Richard J and Shapiro Catalina
Bought by
Shapiro Richard J
Seller's Agent
Samantha Kirkpatrick
Century 21 Everest
List Price
$1,036,000
Sold Price
$1,036,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.45%
Original Mortgage
$126,500
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2012
Closed on
Mar 23, 2012
Sold by
Conejo Capital Partners Llc
Bought by
Shapiro Richard J and Shapiro Catalina
Seller's Agent
Samantha Kirkpatrick
Century 21 Everest
List Price
$1,036,000
Sold Price
$1,036,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,500
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2011
Sold by
Cooper Korzon Family Trust and Korzon Kelly Kay
Bought by
Conejo Capital Partners Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2006
Sold by
Korzon Kelly Kay
Bought by
Cooper Korzon Family Trust and Korzon Kelly Kay

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,268,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 2006
Sold by
Cooper Stuart
Bought by
Korzon Kelly Kay

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,268,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2006
Sold by
Luk Manwah and Luk Lynn
Bought by
Korzon Kelly Kay

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,268,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 2005
Sold by
Toll Ca Lp
Bought by
Luk Manwah and Luk Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
4.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shapiro Richard J -- Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Shapiro Richard J -- Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Richard J & Catalina Shapiro Living Trus -- None Available
Shapiro Richard J -- None Available
Shapiro Richard J -- None Available
Shapiro Richard J -- Lsi Title Company
Shapiro Richard J -- Lsi Title Company
Shapiro Richard J -- Lsi Title Company
Shapiro Richard J -- None Available
Shapiro Richard J $1,036,000 Chicago Title Company
Conejo Capital Partners Llc -- None Available
Cooper Korzon Family Trust -- None Available
Korzon Kelly Kay -- Fidelity National Title Co
Korzon Kelly Kay $1,585,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Luk Manwah $1,497,500 Lawyers Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shapiro Richard J $1,050,000
Closed Shapiro Richard J $126,500
Closed Shapiro Richard J $598,000
Previous Owner Korzon Kelly Kay $1,268,000
Previous Owner Luk Manwah $1,000,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2012 04/26/12 Sold $1,036,000 0.0% $174 / Sq Ft
03/27/2012 03/27/12 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2012 03/08/12 For Sale $1,036,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,328 $1,372,315 $650,633 $721,682
2024 $15,328 $1,345,407 $637,875 $707,532
2023 $14,974 $1,319,027 $625,368 $693,659
2022 $14,482 $1,293,164 $613,106 $680,058
2021 $14,328 $1,267,808 $601,084 $666,724
2020 $14,084 $1,254,811 $594,922 $659,889
2019 $13,777 $1,230,207 $583,257 $646,950
2018 $13,626 $1,206,086 $571,821 $634,265
2017 $13,080 $1,182,438 $560,609 $621,829
2016 $12,982 $1,159,254 $549,617 $609,637
2015 $12,657 $1,141,843 $541,362 $600,481
2014 $12,308 $1,119,477 $530,758 $588,719
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 12003479

Conejo Simi Moorpark Association of REALTORS®

APN: 502-0-190-225

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.