1225 Allston Way Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $849,000 - $1,241,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,172
Sq Ft
$891/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1225 Allston Way, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,043,925, approximately $890 per square foot. 1225 Allston Way is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2022
Sold by
Kahrl Fredrich
Bought by
Fredrich J Kahrl Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2009
Sold by
Margen David
Bought by
Kahrl Frederich and Tao Wendy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$383,000
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2009
Sold by
Appleby Derrick Lee
Bought by
Margen David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 1996
Sold by
Brown R L and Brown Ethel
Bought by
Appleby Derrick Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Interest Rate
7.01%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 1994
Sold by
Henry Mary A
Bought by
Brown R L and Brown Ethel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
8.61%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fredrich J Kahrl Living Trust | -- | -- | |
| Kahrl Frederich | $603,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Margen David | $319,100 | None Available | |
| Appleby Derrick Lee | $150,000 | -- | |
| Brown R L | $110,000 | North American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kahrl Frederich | $383,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Appleby Derrick Lee | $142,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown R L | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,915 | $771,310 | $233,493 | $544,817 |
| 2024 | $11,915 | $756,054 | $228,916 | $534,138 |
| 2023 | $11,666 | $748,093 | $224,428 | $523,665 |
| 2022 | $11,455 | $726,428 | $220,028 | $513,400 |
| 2021 | $11,480 | $712,053 | $215,716 | $503,337 |
| 2020 | $10,863 | $711,684 | $213,505 | $498,179 |
| 2019 | $10,433 | $697,730 | $209,319 | $488,411 |
| 2018 | $10,257 | $684,054 | $205,216 | $478,838 |
| 2017 | $9,892 | $670,644 | $201,193 | $469,451 |
| 2016 | $9,573 | $657,498 | $197,249 | $460,249 |
| 2015 | $9,445 | $647,627 | $194,288 | $453,339 |
| 2014 | $9,379 | $634,946 | $190,484 | $444,462 |
Source: Public Records
Map