1225 E Grand Ave Unit B El Segundo, CA 90245
Estimated payment $8,064/month
Highlights
- 0.5 Acre Lot
- Open Floorplan
- 2 Car Direct Access Garage
- Center Street Elementary Rated A+
- Neighborhood Views
- 4-minute walk to Hilltop Park
About This Home
This beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home offers just under 1800 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space. The main level features new vinyl plank flooring, a private bedroom with an en-suite bathroom as well as two additional flexible spaces that can be used as a family room, office space, and/or a garage. The second floor showcases hardwood floors and an open-concept layout between the spacious kitchen and living room, complete with an electric fireplace. The kitchen itself has a large island, wine fridge, dishwasher, and plenty of storage.The spacious primary suite features a walk-in closet, a dual vanity bathroom, a large shower with seating, and a private balcony. A convenient half bath and stacked laundry are also located upstairs. The updated stairwell off the living room leads to a brand-new private deck with gas and water lines and electrical outlets—ideal for entertaining. Additional highlights include new Milgard windows, plenty of parking in the garage and/or carport, and ample storage under the stairs.
Listing Agent
Estate Properties Brokerage Phone: 310-877-2374 License #00972400 Listed on: 09/22/2025
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Year Built
- Built in 2006
Lot Details
- Two or More Common Walls
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
HOA Fees
- $405 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Direct Access Garage
- Parking Available
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,770 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Open Floorplan
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Neighborhood Views
Kitchen
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Kitchen Island
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
Community Details
- 9 Units
- El Segundo Lofts Association, Phone Number (310) 328-0722
- Vitco Properties, Inc HOA
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 1
- Tax Tract Number 54134
- Assessor Parcel Number 4139027068
- $211 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,898 | $1,082,325 | $525,398 | $556,927 |
| 2024 | $11,898 | $1,061,104 | $515,097 | $546,007 |
| 2023 | $11,583 | $1,040,299 | $504,998 | $535,301 |
| 2022 | $11,709 | $1,019,902 | $495,097 | $524,805 |
| 2021 | $11,539 | $999,905 | $485,390 | $514,515 |
| 2020 | $11,322 | $989,653 | $480,413 | $509,240 |
| 2019 | $11,142 | $970,249 | $470,994 | $499,255 |
| 2018 | $10,459 | $951,225 | $461,759 | $489,466 |
| 2017 | $10,717 | $932,574 | $452,705 | $479,869 |
| 2016 | $8,926 | $803,000 | $389,900 | $413,100 |
| 2015 | $8,127 | $729,000 | $354,000 | $375,000 |
| 2014 | $8,108 | $729,000 | $354,000 | $375,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/12/2026 02/12/26 | Price Changed | $1,250,000 | -3.8% | $706 / Sq Ft |
| 09/22/2025 09/22/25 | For Sale | $1,299,000 | -- | $734 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Grant Deed | $824,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $750,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $82,400 | Credit Line Revolving |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SB25201366
APN: 4139-027-068
- 305 Kansas St Unit D
- 307 Kansas St Unit A
- 420 Oregon St
- 623 E Grand Ave
- 438 Sierra St
- 318 Penn St Unit 2
- 606 Penn St
- 758 California St
- 317 Sheldon St
- 526 Sheldon St
- 1510 E Maple Ave
- 1514 E Maple Ave
- 137 Arena St
- 825 Bungalow Dr
- 1629 E Maple Ave
- 864 Maryland St
- 211 E Pine Ave
- 417 Standard St
- 1029 E Acacia Ave
- 929 Lomita St
- 1009 E Grand Ave Unit 1
- 300 Maryland St Unit 2
- 810 E Grand Ave
- 403 Indiana St
- 443 Lomita St
- 541 Indiana St
- 1622 E Palm Ave Unit B
- 1910 E Mariposa Ave
- 844 Penn St Unit 846 Penn
- 1022 E Imperial Ave Unit 1
- 437 Richmond St Unit 3