$475,000
UNDER CONTRACT $25K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,795/month

Total Views 4,142
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,420 Sq Ft
$335 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • The property is located in a historic district
  • RV Access or Parking
  • No HOA
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • Great Room
  • 5-minute walk to Coronado Park

About This Home

While the neighbors flex their 1920s bungalows and Tudor charm, this sharp 1975 single-level ranch sits back with a confident smile and says, ''Yeah... but have you seen me yet?''
Built when floor plans finally got the memo that families like to breathe, this home delivers exactly what a classic bungalow often can't: roomy, single-story living with larger bedrooms, generous closets, and spaces that actually fit real life. No raised foundation here -- just a solid poured concrete slab for that effortless ground-level flow from front door to backyard.
Step inside the inviting entry and you'll feel the difference immediately. The thoughtfully laid-out single-story design gives you comfortable, flowing living spaces with plenty of room to move. The large eat-in kitchen features nice cabinetry, a gas stove, and enough elbow room for Saturday morning pancakes without anyone bumping elbows. Ceramic tile grounds the high-traffic zones, newer double-paned windows keep the Arizona sun in check, and natural light flows throughout.
Three generously sized bedrooms offer easy furnishing (goodbye, creative bed angles), and there's a flexible den perfect for a home office, playroom, or quiet escape. Out back? A deep, private yard with room to roam -- grass for morning coffee, space for weekend games, and mature trees that add shade without the drama.
Additional perks include a double attached garage (both cars fit without negotiation), gas appliances, and a location minutes from Coronado Park, downtown Phoenix, and all the coffee, tacos, and treats that make this neighborhood so livable.
Clean, comfortable, and thoughtfully updated -- this 1975 ranch isn't trying to be the oldest home on the block. It's simply doing what it does best: offering larger single-story living, modern indoor-outdoor flow, and one of the deeper backyards around.
Ready for its next chapter with someone who appreciates a home that works hard, feels spacious, and still leaves plenty of room for fun.

Listing Agent

Don Mertes

HomeSmart License #SA116470000 Listed on: 04/03/2026

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,146

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 6,865 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,420 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Kenilworth Elementary School
  • Phoenix #1 Iacademy Middle School
  • North High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • North or South Exposure
  • The property is located in a historic district

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Hubbell Tract Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 117-23-012
  • $3 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,146

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

6,865 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: THOMAS/12 STREET
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: HUBBELL TRACT
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 334.51
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Concrete
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1420.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Alley, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Spr Fnd/WQARF/DOD, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kenilworth Elementary School
  • High School: North High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Phoenix #1 iAcademy

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6865.0
  • Parcel #: 117-23-012

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3146.0
  • Tax Book Number: 117.0
  • Tax Lot: 13
  • Tax Map Number: 23.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,146 $24,883 -- --
2024 $2,922 $23,698 -- --
2023 $2,922 $42,500 $8,500 $34,000
2022 $2,810 $34,850 $6,970 $27,880
2021 $2,812 $31,570 $6,310 $25,260
2020 $2,853 $30,870 $6,170 $24,700
2019 $2,853 $28,320 $5,660 $22,660
2018 $2,803 $23,350 $4,670 $18,680
2017 $2,703 $22,160 $4,430 $17,730
2016 $2,031 $18,420 $3,680 $14,740
2015 $1,851 $16,280 $3,250 $13,030
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Price Changed $475,000 -3.0% $335 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Price Changed $489,900 -2.0% $345 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $499,900 -- $352 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Cash Sale Deed $120,000 Equity Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Insurance Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $50,000 Security Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $36,750 No Value Available
Previous Owner $40,000 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 7008420

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 117-23-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.