1226 Neilson St Albany, CA 94706
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,083,000 - $1,298,693
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,010
Sq Ft
$1,174/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1226 Neilson St, Albany, CA 94706 and is currently estimated at $1,185,923, approximately $1,174 per square foot. 1226 Neilson St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Thousand Oaks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2003
Sold by
Perez Carlos and Schoen Mary
Bought by
Perez Carlos and Schoen Mary
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2003
Sold by
Howie Jill N and Esquivel Gabriel
Bought by
Perez Carlos and Schoen Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Outstanding Balance
$169,099
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,016,824
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perez Carlos | -- | -- | |
| Perez Carlos | $485,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Perez Carlos | $388,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,283 | $695,376 | $210,713 | $491,663 |
| 2024 | $10,283 | $681,607 | $206,582 | $482,025 |
| 2023 | $10,073 | $675,110 | $202,533 | $472,577 |
| 2022 | $9,902 | $654,874 | $198,562 | $463,312 |
| 2021 | $9,929 | $641,900 | $194,670 | $454,230 |
| 2020 | $9,434 | $642,251 | $192,675 | $449,576 |
| 2019 | $9,101 | $629,660 | $188,898 | $440,762 |
| 2018 | $8,954 | $617,317 | $185,195 | $432,122 |
| 2017 | $8,629 | $605,216 | $181,565 | $423,651 |
| 2016 | $8,375 | $593,353 | $178,006 | $415,347 |
| 2015 | $8,267 | $584,444 | $175,333 | $409,111 |
| 2014 | $8,218 | $572,997 | $171,899 | $401,098 |
Source: Public Records
Map