1242 Hopkins St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,122,000 - $1,205,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,340
Sq Ft
$877/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1242 Hopkins St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,174,667, approximately $876 per square foot. 1242 Hopkins St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2016
Sold by
Lasagna Carl A and Lasagna Linda S
Bought by
Lasagna Carl A and Lasagna Linda S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$59,300
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2002
Sold by
Lasagna Carl A and Lasagna Linda S
Bought by
Carl & Linda Lasagna 2002 Family Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lasagna Carl A | -- | Title365 Agency | |
| Carl & Linda Lasagna 2002 Family Trust | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Lasagna Carl A | $59,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,207 | $243,381 | $40,192 | $203,189 |
| 2024 | $10,207 | $238,609 | $39,404 | $199,205 |
| 2023 | $9,927 | $233,931 | $38,631 | $195,300 |
| 2022 | $9,590 | $229,345 | $37,874 | $191,471 |
| 2021 | $9,512 | $224,848 | $37,131 | $187,717 |
| 2020 | $8,592 | $222,542 | $36,750 | $185,792 |
| 2019 | $7,812 | $218,180 | $36,030 | $182,150 |
| 2018 | $7,588 | $213,903 | $35,324 | $178,579 |
| 2017 | $7,287 | $209,708 | $34,631 | $175,077 |
| 2016 | $6,765 | $205,597 | $33,952 | $171,645 |
| 2015 | $6,632 | $202,509 | $33,442 | $169,067 |
| 2014 | $6,601 | $198,542 | $32,787 | $165,755 |
Source: Public Records
Map