998 Jones St Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,130,000 - $1,562,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,707
Sq Ft
$795/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 998 Jones St, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently estimated at $1,356,312, approximately $794 per square foot. 998 Jones St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2018
Sold by
Dixon Beatric
Bought by
Dixon Beatric and Young Raymond L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2001
Sold by
Dixon Samuel and Dixon Beatrice
Bought by
Dixon Samuel and Dixon Beatrice
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$382,500
Interest Rate
7.47%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dixon Beatric | -- | None Available | |
| Dixon Samuel | -- | Financial Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Dixon Samuel | $382,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,685 | $69,833 | $24,870 | $51,963 |
| 2024 | $3,685 | $68,327 | $24,383 | $50,944 |
| 2023 | $3,527 | $73,850 | $23,905 | $49,945 |
| 2022 | $2,832 | $65,402 | $23,436 | $48,966 |
| 2021 | $2,906 | $63,983 | $22,977 | $48,006 |
| 2020 | $3,605 | $70,255 | $22,741 | $47,514 |
| 2019 | $3,395 | $68,877 | $22,295 | $46,582 |
| 2018 | $3,287 | $67,527 | $21,858 | $45,669 |
| 2017 | $3,138 | $66,204 | $21,430 | $44,774 |
| 2016 | $2,954 | $64,905 | $21,009 | $43,896 |
| 2015 | $2,887 | $63,930 | $20,694 | $43,236 |
| 2014 | $2,817 | $62,677 | $20,288 | $42,389 |
Source: Public Records
Map