1227 Bonita Ave Berkeley, CA 94709
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,385,000 - $2,335,631
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,107
Sq Ft
$912/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1227 Bonita Ave, Berkeley, CA 94709 and is currently estimated at $1,921,408, approximately $911 per square foot. 1227 Bonita Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Cragmont Elementary School, and Washington Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1998
Sold by
Williams Darlene and Williams Willing A
Bought by
Zareh Ali R and Albukhary Sharifah M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$319,000
Outstanding Balance
$63,866
Interest Rate
6.75%
Estimated Equity
$1,857,542
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 1998
Sold by
Halbritter Karl
Bought by
Halbritter Alana M and Michell Alana M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$319,000
Outstanding Balance
$63,866
Interest Rate
6.75%
Estimated Equity
$1,857,542
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zareh Ali R | $469,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Halbritter Alana M | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Williams Darlene | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Zareh Ali R | $319,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,938 | $728,213 | $220,564 | $514,649 |
| 2024 | $12,938 | $713,800 | $216,240 | $504,560 |
| 2023 | $12,636 | $706,670 | $212,001 | $494,669 |
| 2022 | $12,359 | $685,815 | $207,844 | $484,971 |
| 2021 | $12,354 | $672,233 | $203,770 | $475,463 |
| 2020 | $11,615 | $672,268 | $201,680 | $470,588 |
| 2019 | $11,070 | $659,090 | $197,727 | $461,363 |
| 2018 | $10,853 | $646,168 | $193,850 | $452,318 |
| 2017 | $10,459 | $633,501 | $190,050 | $443,451 |
| 2016 | $10,063 | $621,081 | $186,324 | $434,757 |
| 2015 | $9,913 | $611,753 | $183,526 | $428,227 |
| 2014 | $9,592 | $599,770 | $179,931 | $419,839 |
Source: Public Records
Map