$995,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $6,582/month

Total Views 1,449
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,123 Sq Ft
$886 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

Craftsman charm at its finest. This beautiful home blends timeless architecture with thoughtful modern touches, showcasing original character and period details throughout. The main level welcomes you with a gracious foyer, a comfortable living room flowing into the dining area, and a custom kitchen that opens to a sunny deck, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. A conveniently tucked-away laundry area and half bath complete this level. Upstairs, three unique bedrooms provide restful retreats with hardwood floors, ample storage, and leafy outlooks. Ideally located with easy access to North Shattuck, Monterey/Hopkins, Solano Avenue, UC Berkeley, and a variety of shops and amenities. BESO score 6.

Listing Agent

Anne Feste

Vanguard Properties License #01265201 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Vanguard Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1907

Lot Details

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Wood Shingle Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 1907

Lot Details

2,400 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1907
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: North Berkeley
  • Directions: Cedar to Josephine
  • Architectural Style: Brown Shingle, Craftsman
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood Flrs Throughout, Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

• Cooling: None
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Stacked Incl
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Berkeley (510) 644-6150

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2400

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,371 $1,024,677 $309,503 $722,174
2024 $14,371 $1,004,450 $303,435 $708,015
2023 $14,087 $991,624 $297,487 $694,137
2022 $13,867 $965,182 $291,654 $680,528
2021 $13,920 $946,126 $285,938 $667,188
2020 $13,260 $943,357 $283,007 $660,350
2019 $12,832 $924,867 $277,460 $647,407
2018 $12,637 $906,738 $272,021 $634,717
2017 $12,206 $888,967 $266,690 $622,277
2016 $11,877 $871,541 $261,462 $610,079
2015 $11,729 $858,457 $257,537 $600,920
2014 $10,530 $750,000 $225,000 $525,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $995,000 -- $886 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $755,000 Placer Title Company
Grant Deed $272,500 Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $300,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $218,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $120,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41133222

bridgeMLS

APN: 059-2271-023-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.