1536 Josephine St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,634,000 - $1,813,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,656
Sq Ft
$1,032/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1536 Josephine St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,709,534, approximately $1,032 per square foot. 1536 Josephine St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2019
Sold by
Pyle Donald H and Pyle Lois S
Bought by
Pyle Donald H and Pyle Lois S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2002
Sold by
Jamison Lois S
Bought by
Pyle Donald H and Jamison Lois S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,500
Interest Rate
7.01%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pyle Donald H | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Pyle Donald H | -- | Landsafe Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Pyle Donald H | $400,000 | |
| Closed | Pyle Donald H | $136,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,078 | $215,275 | $148,138 | $74,137 |
| 2024 | $6,078 | $210,917 | $145,234 | $72,683 |
| 2023 | $5,866 | $213,645 | $142,387 | $71,258 |
| 2022 | $5,646 | $202,456 | $139,595 | $69,861 |
| 2021 | $5,621 | $198,351 | $136,859 | $68,492 |
| 2020 | $5,239 | $203,246 | $135,456 | $67,790 |
| 2019 | $4,931 | $199,261 | $132,800 | $66,461 |
| 2018 | $4,804 | $195,355 | $130,197 | $65,158 |
| 2017 | $4,607 | $191,525 | $127,645 | $63,880 |
| 2016 | $4,372 | $187,770 | $125,142 | $62,628 |
| 2015 | $4,291 | $184,950 | $123,263 | $61,687 |
| 2014 | $4,168 | $181,327 | $120,848 | $60,479 |
Source: Public Records
Map